Find a Security Clearance Job!

Military


Russian Army Order of Battle

Russian Army Order of Battle - 2018 Developments

President Vladimir Putin 30 June 2018 ordered that a number of units and units of the Russian army be awarded honorary titles in honor of their predecessors who distinguished themselves during the Great Patriotic War - the relevant decrees were published on the official website of legal information 02 July 2018.

According to the decrees, honorary names are appropriated to military units "in order to preserve glorious military historical traditions, educate servicemen in the spirit of loyalty to the Motherland and fidelity to military duty." In addition, the names of Ukrainian cities are included in the honorary names of Russian regiments in memory of their participation in the liberation of these cities during the Great Patriotic War. In addition, a number of parts of the Russian army were given honorific names, including the names of the Belarusian cities of Vitebsk, Kobrin, Slonim, and the capital of Poland in Warsaw. "To assign the 150th motorized rifle division the honorary name" Idritsko-Berlinskaya "and henceforth to refer to it: the 150th motorized rifle Idritsko-Berlin Order of the Kutuzov division," the document says. Entering the 150th Division, the 381st Artillery Regiment, formed on December 1, 2017, is now called the 381st Guards Artillery Warsaw Red Banner Order of Suvorov and Kutuzov regiment. As reported in the Ministry of Defense, it became the successor of the 381st anti-tank artillery regiment.

Another part of the 150th division - the 933rd anti-aircraft missile regiment - has now become the 933rd anti-aircraft missile Verkhnedneprovsky Red Banner Order of Alexander Nevsky Regiment; The 102nd motorized rifle regiment was named the 102nd motorized rifle Slonim-Pomeranian Red Banner Order of Suvorov and Kutuzov, and the 68th Tank Regiment was called the Guards of Zhitomir-Berlin.

One hundred and forty-second motorized rifle division was given the honorary name "Guards Yelninskaya", and the 856th self-propelled artillery regiment, which was re-created in 2016, was named "Guards Kobrinsky". The 90th Tank Division is now called the "90th Guards Tank of the Vitebsk-Novgorod Red Banner Division twice." It is the successor of the 90th Guards Rifle Division that existed from 1941 to 1997. Included in its composition, the Sixth Tank Regiment and the 400th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment also received honorary titles. Now they are called "The Sixth Guards Tank Lviv Order of Lenin" and the "400th Self-Propelled Artillery Transylvanian" regiment.

150th motorized rifle division 150th motorized rifle Idritsko-Berlin Order of Kutuzov division
381st Artillery Regiment381st Guards Artillery Warsaw Red Banner Order of Suvorov and Kutuzov regiment
933rd anti-aircraft missile regiment933rd anti-aircraft missile Verkhnedneprovsky Red Banner Order of Alexander Nevsky Regiment
102nd motorized rifle regiment 102nd motorized rifle Slonim-Pomeranian Red Banner Order of Suvorov and Kutuzov
68th Tank Regiment68th Guards of Zhitomir-Berlin Tank Regiment
144th Motorized Rifle Division 144th Guards Yelninskaya Motorized Rifle Division
856th self-propelled artillery regiment856th Guards Kobrynsky self-propelled artillery regiment
90th Tank Division 90th Guards Tank of the Vitebsk-Novgorod twice Red Banner Division
6th Tank Regiment6th Guards Tank Lviv Order of Lenin
400th Self-Propelled Artillery Regiment400th Self-Propelled Artillery Transylvanian regiment.

Chief of the General Staff - Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of Ukraine Viktor Muzhenko assessed the assignment of the names of Ukrainian cities to the three regiments in the Russian Federation as evidence of Russian claims to the Ukrainian territory. "Concerning the appropriation of so-called honorary titles to parts of the Russian army ... By their decisions, Russians continue their long tradition of stealing someone else's history and glory: marking the territory and voicing claims on the lands of other peoples to which Russia has no relation," Muzhenko wrote. "This is a clear signal to us and the world that the aggressor is not going to stop in the Donbass and Crimea, it is also aimed at mobilizing pro-Russian forces on the territory of Ukraine," added the chief of staff.

the explanations that these names were allegedly given "in order to preserve the historical military traditions" and in memory of the participation of these units in the liberation of Ukrainian cities during the Second World War are not logical and absurd. "And why did not the units get these names before? Usually, the military units received the names right after the end of World War II, after a certain period of time when they finally formed when their history was written." And what now? There is already no Soviet Union either," noted Vitaliy Martynyuk, Director of International Programs of the Center for Globalistics "Strategy HHI".

Eastern Military District

Khabarovsk

5th Army

Primorie, Ussuryysk
57th Separate Motorized BrigadeBikin
59th Separate Motorized Brigade Sergeevka
60th Separate Motorized BrigadeSibirtsevo/Lipovtsy
70th Separate Motorized BrigadeUssuryysk
8th Air Defense BrigadeRazdolnoe
80th C3 BrigadeUssuryysk
58th Engineer RegimentRazdolnoe
101st Separate Logistics Brigade??

29th Army

Chita
36th Separate Motorized BrigadeBorzya
39th Separate Motorized BrigadeYuzhno-Sakhalinsk
11th Separate Commando BrigadeSosnovyy Bor (Ulan-Ude)
83rd Separate Commando BrigadeUssuryysk (Far East)
14th Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeUssuryysk (Far East)
18th Air Defense BrigadeKyahta
140th Air Defense BrigadeDomna/Telemba (Chita)
75th C3 BrigadeChita
165th Artillery Brigade Nikolskoe (Belogorsk)
200th Artillery BrigadeGornyy/Drovyanaya
305th Artillery BrigadeSevernyy (Ussuryysk)
338th MLRS BrigadeNovosysoevka
20th Missile BrigadeSpassk-Dalnyy
103rd Missile BrigadeDrovyanaya
107th Missile BrigadeBirobidzhan, Semistochnyy
16th Separate NBC Defense BrigadeGalkino (Khabarovsk)
101st C3 Brigade Chita
104th C3 BrigadeKnyaze-Volkonskoe
76th Separate Signal BrigadeKomsomolsk
92nd Separate Signal ELINT Brigade (OSNAZ)Arseniev (Primorskyy)
50th Communications Brigade
50th Separate Communications Brigade?
106th Separate Communications Brigade Dalnerechinsk
154th Separate Communications Brigade
7th Separate ECM Regiment OSNArtem
17th Separate ECM BrigadeMatveevka
53rd Separate Logistics RegimentChita

18th Machinegun Artillery Division

Goryachie Klyuchi (Sakhalin)
46th Machinegun Artillery RegimentLagunnoe
49th Machinegun Artillery Regiment

35th Army

Belogorsk
38th Separate Motorized BrigadeBelogorsk-Ekaterinoslavka
64th Separate Motorized BrigadeKhabarovsk
69th Separate Motorized Sustainment BrigadeBabstovo (JAD)
71st Air Defense BrigadeSrednebelaya (Amur)
54th C3 BrigadeBelogorsk
37th Engineer Regiment Berezovka
103rd Separate Logistics Brigade??
Logistics BrigadeArkhara (Amur)

36th Army

Ulan Ude
5th Separate Tank BrigadeUlan Ude
37th Separate Motorized Brigade Kyakhta
75th C3 BrigadeBorzya
27th Engineer RegimentYasnaya

Western Military District

St. Petersburg

Central Command

Moscow
449th Separate Fireworks DivisionVatutinko
27th Separate Motorized BrigadeVidnoe-4
2nd Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadePromezhits
16th Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeTambov
49th Air Defense BrigadeElnya
53rd Air Defense BrigadeKursk
202nd Air Defense Brigade Naro-Fomisnk
112nd Missile BrigadeShuya
79th MLRS BrigadeTver
7th Separate Engineer RegimentBelev (Tula)
145th Engineer Regiment ?
27th NBC Defense BrigadeKursk
39th Separate Signal ELINT Brigade OsNOrenburg
82nd Separate ELINT Brigade (OSNAZ)Vyazma
146th Separate ELINT Brigade (OSNAZ)St Petersburg
146th Separate ELINT Brigade OsNBugry
16th Separate ECM BrigadeKursk
1st C3 BrigadeSertolovo
119th Logistics Brigade Orlovskie Dvoriki

6th Army

Agalatovo
25th Separate Motorized BrigadeVladimirskyy Lager
138th Separate Motorized BrigadeKamenka (Vyborg)
26th Missile BrigadeLuga
9th Artillery BrigadeLuga
5th Air Defense BrigadeNyunemyaki
132nd Separate Communications BrigadeAgalatovo
140th Separate Engineer RegimentKerro (Karelia)
95th C3 BrigadeChernaya Rechka
51st Separate Logistics BrigadeSt Petersburg

20th Army

Mulino
4th Separate Guard Tank Brigade KantemirovNaro-Fominsk
5th Separate Guard Motorized Rifle Brigade TamanskayaKalininets
new Motorized Rifle Division [2016]Smolensk
new Motorized Rifle Division [2016]Voronezh
6th Separate Tank BrigadeDzerzhinsk
9th Separate Motorized BrigadeN Novgorod/Sormovo
448th Missile BrigadeDurnevo/Kursk
288th Artillery Brigade Mulino
250th Separate ELINT Regiment (OSNAZ)Ostrogozhsk
9th C3 BrigadeMulino

Central Military District

Ekaterinburg

2nd Army

Samara
119th Missile BrigadeElanskyy
297th Air Defense BrigadeAlkino (Ufa)
91st C3 BrigadeRoschinskyy
153rd Communications Brigade Verkhnyaya Pyshma
105th Separate Logistics BrigadeRoschinskyy

41st Army

Novosibirsk
201st Military Base [Motorized Brigade]Dushanbe, Tajikistan
7th Separate Tank BrigadeChebarkul
15th Separate Motorized BrigadeRoschinskyy (Samara)
21st Separate Motorized BrigadeTotskoe
23rd Separate Motorized BrigadeSamara
28th Separate Motorized BrigadeEkaterinburg
32nd Separate Motorized BrigadeNovosibirsk
35th Separate Motorized BrigadeAleisk
55th Separate Motorized Brigade (Mountain)Kyzyl, Tuva
74th Separate Motorized BrigadeYurga (Kemerovo)
3rd Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeTolyatti
24th Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeNovosibirsk
28th Air Defense BrigadeChebarkul
61st Air Defense BrigadeYurga
92nd Missile BrigadeTotskoe
120th Artillery Brigade Yurga
385th Artillery BrigadeTotskoe
29th NBC Defense BrigadeEkaterinburg
35th C3 BrigadeKochenevo (Novosibirsk)
59th C3 BrigadeEkatirenburg

Southern Military District

Rostov

58th Army

Vladikavkaz
42nd Motorized Rifle Division Chechnya
4th Military Base [693rd Separate Motorized Brigade]Dzhava-Tskhinval (South Ossetia)
17th Separate Motorized BrigadeShali
18th Separate Motorized BrigadeKhankala
19th Separate Motorized BrigadeSputnik (Vladikavkaz)
136th Separate Motorized Brigade Buinaksk (Dagestan)
205th Separate Motorized BrigadeBudennovsk
100th Separate Recce BrigadeMozdok
67th Air Defense BrigadeVolgograd
34th C3 BrigadeVladikavkaz

49th Army

Stavropol/Maikop
150th Motorized Rifle DivisionRostov
8th Separate Motorized Brigade (Mountain) Borzoi
20th Separate Motorized BrigadeVolgograd
34th Separate Motorized Brigade (Mountain) Storozhevaya-2
33rd Detached Recce Brigade (Mountain) Maikop
56th Separate Commando lite BrigadeKamyshin
10th Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeMolkino (Krasnodar)
22nd Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeAksai (Rostov)
66th C3 BrigadeStavropol
1st Missile BrigadeKrasnodar
439th MLRS BrigadeZnamensk
291st Artillery BrigadeTroitskaya
21st NBC Defense BrigadeKamishin
175th C3 BrigadeAksai
176th Communications Brigade Novocherkassk
154th Separate ECM Brigade OSN Izobilny
Separate Logistics BrigadeStavropol

102nd Military Base

[ex- 127 Motorized Division]
Gyumri, Armenia
76th Separate Motorized BrigadeGyumri, Armenia
73rd Separate Motorized BrigadeErevan (Armenia)
988th Air Defense RegimentGyumri (Armenia)




NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list