The Largest Security-Cleared Career Network for Defense and Intelligence Jobs - JOIN NOW

Military


Russian Army Order of Battle - 2017

In the Southern Military District, an Army Corps and two motorized infantry divisions have already started combat training, the commander of the district Colonel-General Aleksandr Dvornikov said 10 February 2017. "At present, formed and began combat training 150th Motorized Rifle Division in the Rostov region, the 42nd motorized rifle division in the Chechen Republic, 22th Army Corps of the Black Sea Fleet in Crimea, a squadron of attack helicopters Ka-52 in the Krasnodar region and a number of other military formations", he said. [The formation of the 150th had been widely publicized, the 42nd not so much, wile the "22th Army Corps" cannot be identified].

Dvornikov said that the intensity of combat training of the Black Sea Fleet and the Caspian Flotilla in 2016 increased 1.5 times compared to 2015. In the course of combat training of the ship's structure has successfully completed more than 800 combat exercises, including the use of high-precision cruise missiles, sea-based "Calibre". Total naval crews of the Black Sea Fleet and the Caspian Flotilla exceeded targets by almost a third.

Motorized Control 150th Idritsa-Berlin Order of Kutuzov II Degree Division formed in the Rostov region in December 2016. The unit received not only the number but also the name of honor, as well as combat award for its famous predecessor, whose fighters - Sergeant Mikhail Yegorov and Meliton Kantaria sergeant - first hoisted the Red Flag on the Reichstag in May 1945.

The 42nd Evpatoriskaya Red Banner Guards Motorized Rifle Division YUVO was restored in late 2016 on the basis of three mechanized infantry brigades stationed in the Chechen Republic. The division is armed with self-propelled artillery "MSTA-C" T-72B3 tanks, BTR-82A, and the latest electronic warfare.

Eastern Military District

Khabarovsk

5th Army

Primorie, Ussuryysk
57th Separate Motorized BrigadeBikin
59th Separate Motorized Brigade Sergeevka
60th Separate Motorized BrigadeSibirtsevo/Lipovtsy
70th Separate Motorized BrigadeUssuryysk
8th Air Defense BrigadeRazdolnoe
80th C3 BrigadeUssuryysk
58th Engineer RegimentRazdolnoe
101st Separate Logistics Brigade??

29th Army

Chita
36th Separate Motorized BrigadeBorzya
39th Separate Motorized BrigadeYuzhno-Sakhalinsk
11th Separate Commando BrigadeSosnovyy Bor (Ulan-Ude)
83rd Separate Commando BrigadeUssuryysk (Far East)
14th Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeUssuryysk (Far East)
18th Air Defense BrigadeKyahta
140th Air Defense BrigadeDomna/Telemba (Chita)
75th C3 BrigadeChita
165th Artillery Brigade Nikolskoe (Belogorsk)
200th Artillery BrigadeGornyy/Drovyanaya
305th Artillery BrigadeSevernyy (Ussuryysk)
338th MLRS BrigadeNovosysoevka
20th Missile BrigadeSpassk-Dalnyy
103rd Missile BrigadeDrovyanaya
107th Missile BrigadeBirobidzhan, Semistochnyy
16th Separate NBC Defense BrigadeGalkino (Khabarovsk)
101st C3 Brigade Chita
104th C3 BrigadeKnyaze-Volkonskoe
76th Separate Signal BrigadeKomsomolsk
92nd Separate Signal ELINT Brigade (OSNAZ)Arseniev (Primorskyy)
50th Communications Brigade
50th Separate Communications Brigade?
106th Separate Communications Brigade Dalnerechinsk
154th Separate Communications Brigade
7th Separate ECM Regiment OSNArtem
17th Separate ECM BrigadeMatveevka
53rd Separate Logistics RegimentChita

18th Machinegun Artillery Division

Goryachie Klyuchi (Sakhalin)
46th Machinegun Artillery RegimentLagunnoe
49th Machinegun Artillery Regiment

35th Army

Belogorsk
38th Separate Motorized BrigadeBelogorsk-Ekaterinoslavka
64th Separate Motorized BrigadeKhabarovsk
69th Separate Motorized Sustainment BrigadeBabstovo (JAD)
71st Air Defense BrigadeSrednebelaya (Amur)
54th C3 BrigadeBelogorsk
37th Engineer Regiment Berezovka
103rd Separate Logistics Brigade??
Logistics BrigadeArkhara (Amur)

36th Army

Ulan Ude
5th Separate Tank BrigadeUlan Ude
37th Separate Motorized Brigade Kyakhta
75th C3 BrigadeBorzya
27th Engineer RegimentYasnaya

Western Military District

St. Petersburg

Central Command

Moscow
449th Separate Fireworks DivisionVatutinko
2nd Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadePromezhits
16th Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeTambov
49th Air Defense BrigadeElnya
53rd Air Defense BrigadeKursk
202nd Air Defense Brigade Naro-Fomisnk
79th MLRS BrigadeTver
7th Separate Engineer RegimentBelev (Tula)
145th Engineer Regiment ?
27th NBC Defense BrigadeKursk
39th Separate Signal ELINT Brigade OsNOrenburg
82nd Separate ELINT Brigade (OSNAZ)Vyazma
146th Separate ELINT Brigade (OSNAZ)St Petersburg
146th Separate ELINT Brigade OsNBugry
16th Separate ECM BrigadeKursk
1st C3 BrigadeSertolovo
119th Logistics Brigade Orlovskie Dvoriki

1st Guards Tank Army

Headquarters
60th Command Brigade
2nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division TamanskayaKalininets
4th Guards Tank Division KantemirovNaro-Fominsk
6th Separate Tank Brigade ‘Czestochowa’Dzerzhinsk
27th Separate Guards Motor Rifle ‘Sevastopol’ BrigadeVidnoe-4
112th Guards Missile ‘Novorossiysk’ Brigade (9K720 Iskander)Shuya
288th Artillery Brigade ‘Warsaw’Mulino
49th Missile Air Defence Brigade (Buk-M2)
96th Separate ISTAR Brigade
Combat Engineer Regiment
20th Separate NBC Defence Regiment
69th Separate Logistics Brigade

6th Army

Agalatovo
25th Separate Motorized BrigadeVladimirskyy Lager
138th Separate Motorized BrigadeKamenka (Vyborg)
26th Missile BrigadeLuga
9th Artillery BrigadeLuga
5th Air Defense BrigadeNyunemyaki
132nd Separate Communications BrigadeAgalatovo
140th Separate Engineer RegimentKerro (Karelia)
95th C3 BrigadeChernaya Rechka
51st Separate Logistics BrigadeSt Petersburg

20th Army

Mulino, Voronezh
new Motorized Rifle Division [2016]Smolensk
new Motorized Rifle Division [2016]Voronezh
9th Separate Motorized BrigadeN Novgorod/Sormovo
448th Missile BrigadeDurnevo/Kursk
250th Separate ELINT Regiment (OSNAZ)Ostrogozhsk
9th C3 BrigadeMulino

Central Military District

Ekaterinburg

2nd Army

Samara
119th Missile BrigadeElanskyy
297th Air Defense BrigadeAlkino (Ufa)
91st C3 BrigadeRoschinskyy
153rd Communications Brigade Verkhnyaya Pyshma
105th Separate Logistics BrigadeRoschinskyy

41st Army

Novosibirsk
201st Military Base [Motorized Brigade]Dushanbe, Tajikistan
7th Separate Tank BrigadeChebarkul
15th Separate Motorized BrigadeRoschinskyy (Samara)
21st Separate Motorized BrigadeTotskoe
23rd Separate Motorized BrigadeSamara
28th Separate Motorized BrigadeEkaterinburg
32nd Separate Motorized BrigadeNovosibirsk
35th Separate Motorized BrigadeAleisk
55th Separate Motorized Brigade (Mountain)Kyzyl, Tuva
74th Separate Motorized BrigadeYurga (Kemerovo)
3rd Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeTolyatti
24th Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeNovosibirsk
28th Air Defense BrigadeChebarkul
61st Air Defense BrigadeYurga
92nd Missile BrigadeTotskoe
120th Artillery Brigade Yurga
385th Artillery BrigadeTotskoe
29th NBC Defense BrigadeEkaterinburg
35th C3 BrigadeKochenevo (Novosibirsk)
59th C3 BrigadeEkatirenburg

Southern Military District

Rostov

58th Army

Vladikavkaz
42nd Motorized Rifle Division Chechnya
4th Military Base [693rd Separate Motorized Brigade]Dzhava-Tskhinval (South Ossetia)
17th Separate Motorized BrigadeShali
18th Separate Motorized BrigadeKhankala
19th Separate Motorized BrigadeSputnik (Vladikavkaz)
136th Separate Motorized Brigade Buinaksk (Dagestan)
205th Separate Motorized BrigadeBudennovsk
100th Separate Recce BrigadeMozdok
67th Air Defense BrigadeVolgograd
34th C3 BrigadeVladikavkaz

49th Army

Stavropol/Maikop
150th Motorized Rifle DivisionRostov
8th Separate Motorized Brigade (Mountain) Borzoi
20th Separate Motorized BrigadeVolgograd
34th Separate Motorized Brigade (Mountain) Storozhevaya-2
33rd Detached Recce Brigade (Mountain) Maikop
56th Separate Commando lite BrigadeKamyshin
10th Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeMolkino (Krasnodar)
22nd Separate SPETSNAZ BrigadeAksai (Rostov)
66th C3 BrigadeStavropol
1st Missile BrigadeKrasnodar
439th MLRS BrigadeZnamensk
291st Artillery BrigadeTroitskaya
21st NBC Defense BrigadeKamishin
175th C3 BrigadeAksai
176th Communications Brigade Novocherkassk
154th Separate ECM Brigade OSN Izobilny
Separate Logistics BrigadeStavropol

102nd Military Base

[ex- 127 Motorized Division]
Gyumri, Armenia
76th Separate Motorized BrigadeGyumri, Armenia
73rd Separate Motorized BrigadeErevan (Armenia)
988th Air Defense RegimentGyumri (Armenia)




NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list



 
Page last modified: 25-10-2021 17:29:39 ZULU