Find a Security Clearance Job!

Military


Russian Army Order of Battle, circa 1996


Some of this data goes back as far as 1996, and a lot has changed since then, so data any suggestions for updates or clarifications would be appreciated.

Abbreviations
AESB = Armament and EqU/Ipment Storage Base [ie, MR Brigade set with no troops]
MRBde = Motorized Rifile Brigade
MRD = Motorized Rifile Division

 Units that are shaded have been disbanded
Military
District
ArmyDivisionHeadquarters
Northwestern [Northern/Leningrad]St. Petersburg
6th Combined Arms Army
    2nd Spetsnaz Brigade Pskov
    61st Guards Naval Infantry Brigade Pechenga
56th District Training CenterSt Petersburg-Sertovolo
(also Pargolova)
30th Army Corps
2nd Guards Tank Division
45th Guards Motorized Rifle DivisionVyborg-Kamenka
   35th AESBAlakurtti
   35th AESBKandalaksha
   42nd AESB Vladimir Lager (Ivanteyevo)
   138th Motorized Rifle BrigadeVyborg-Kamenka[contract]
54th Motorized Rifle DivisionSt Petersburg-Chernaya Rechka[later 3807.BXVT]
   200th Motorized Rifle BrigadeMurmansk-Pechenga[contract]
64th Guards Motorized Rifle Division
   30th Motorized Rifle Brigade Petrozavodsk[later 5186.BXVT ]
   36th AESBSapernoye-Priozorsk
69th Motorized Rifle DivisionVologda1994 [coastal division]
77th Guards Motorized Rifle DivisionArchangelsk1997 [coastal division]
111th Guards Motorized Rifle DivisionSortavala
   20th Motorized Rifle BrigadeSortavala
131st Motorized Rifle DivisionMurmansk-Pechenga
   200th Motorized Rifle BrigadeMurmansk-Pechenga[contract]
Interior Troops
   33rd Spetsnaz Brigade
Western [Moscow ]Moscow
20th Army Corps
   16th Spetsnaz BrigadeChulkovoRecon commando
   23rd Special Security BrigadeMoscow
   45th Spetsnaz BrigadeKubinka
   218th Special Operations Battalion Moscow
   U/I Anti-tank Regiment
   U/I Anti-tank Regiment
   U/I Anti-tank Regiment
   U/I Anti-tank Regiment
   U/I Anti-tank Regiment
   U/I Air Defence Missile Brigade
   U/I Air Defence Missile Brigade
   U/I Independent Motor Rifle Regiment
   U/I Independent Motor Rifle Regiment
   U/I Attack helicopter Regiment
1st Guards Artillery Division Kalinin(Cat A)
4th Guards Artillery Division Skopin(Cat B)
   U/I Independent Artillery Brigade
1st Combined Arms Army / 1st Guards Army Moscow
2nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division Alabino / GolitsynoTaman
4th Guards Tank Division Schibankovo / Naro-FominskKantemir [Cat B]
4th Guards Motorized Rifle DivisionTambov
   15th Guards Tank RegimentNizhny Novgorod
   27th Motorized Rifle BrigadeMosregen
22d Combined Arms Army / 2nd Guards Army Kursk
5th Guards Tank DivisionGorki(Cat B)
13th Motorized Rifle DivisionKovrov(Cat C)
32nd Guards Motorized Rifle Division Kursk(Cat C)
53rd Guards Motorized Rifle Division Voronez(Cat A)
Southwestern [North Caucasus] Rostov-na-Donu
58th Combined Arms Army Vladikavkaz
8th Army Corps
    322nd Spetsnaz BrigadeAksai
    74th Motorized Rifle BrigadeYurga
    U/I Motorized Rifle Brigade
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regimentmissile brigade
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
U/I Artillery Division
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
U/I Artillery Division
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
19th Motorized Rifle DivisionElista
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
67th Army Corps
reserves
U/I Army Corps
Joint Groups of Forces North CaucasusChechnya
    102nd Interior Troops Brigade Makhachala
    234th Paratroop Battalion
    205th Motor-Rifle Brigade Roston-na-Donu
    487th Independent Helicopter Regiment Makhachala
20th Guards Motor-Rifle Division Volgograd
42nd Motorized Division Khankaly, Grozny
76th Guards Air Assault Division Pskov
Central Asian [Volga & Urals]Yekaterinburg
2d Combined Arms Army
U/I Army Corps
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
469th District Training Center
16th Tank Division
90th Tank Division
U/I Tank Division
U/I Tank Division (training)
20th Guards Motorized Rifle Division Volgograd
27th Guards Motorized Rifle Division Totskoye
34th Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
Siberian [ex Siberian + Transbaikal]Novosibirsk
    24th Spetsnaz Brigade
    67th Spetsnaz Brigade
    45th Motorized Rifle BrigadeChita
    U/I Motorized Rifle Brigade
    U/I Motorized Rifle Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Infantry Brigade
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
    5th Separate Railway BrigadeAbakan
U/I Combined Arms Army
U/I Combined Arms Army
U/I Combined Arms Army
U/I Army Corps
U/I Tank Division
U/I Tank Division
U/I Tank Division
U/I Tank Division (training)
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division (training)
U/I Artillery Division
U/I Artillery Regiment
U/I Machine Gun-Artillery Division
U/I Machine Gun-Artillery Division
Far Eastern Khabarovsk
    14th Spetsnaz Brigade
    U/I Airborne Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
U/I Combined Arms Army
U/I Combined Arms Army
U/I Combined Arms Army
U/I Combined Arms Army
U/I Army Corps
U/I Army Corps
U/I Tank Division
U/I Tank Division
U/I Tank Division (training)
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division (training)
U/I Motorized Rifle Division (training)
U/I Artillery Division
U/I Machine Gun-Artillery Division
U/I Machine Gun-Artillery Division
U/I Machine Gun-Artillery Division
U/I Machine Gun-Artillery Division
U/I Machine Gun-Artillery Division
Operational Groups of Forces
Tajikistan
201st Motorized Rifle DivisionDushanbe
Transcaucasus
128th Motorized Rifle DivisionAkhalkalaki
145th Motorized Rifle DivisionBatumi
NorthwestKaliningrad
11th Independent Army
    U/I Anti-tank Regiment
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Artillery Brigade
    U/I Air Defense Regiment
U/I Tank Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
Turkmenistan
U/I Army Corps
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division
U/I Motorized Rifle Division (training)
Dnestr Region
14th Combined Arms Army
180th Motor Rifle DivisionBelgorod
Airborne Troops
Transbaikal    11th Airborne BrigadeUlan-Ude
N.Caucasus     21st Airborne BrigadeStavropolCossack
N.Caucasus     56th Guards Airborne BrigadeVolgodonskAssault Landing Brigade
Far Eastern     83rd Airborne BrigadeUssuriysk
Siberian     100th Airborne BrigadeAbakan
N. Caucasus7th Guards Airborne Division Novorossiysk
N. Caucasus36th Guards Airborne Division
Northern76th Guards Airborne Division PskovChernigovskaya
Moscow98th Guards Airborne Division Ivanovo
Moscow    119th Air Assault RegimentNaro-Fominsk
Volga104th Guards Airborne Division UlyanovskScorpion
Volga    31st Airborne BrigadeUlyanovsk
Moscow106th Guards Airborne Division Tula
Moscow    51st Air Assault RegimentNaro-Fominsk
Moscow    137th Air Assault RegimentNaro-Fominsk
Moscow    317th Air Assault RegimentNaro-Fominsk




NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list