Military


Russian Warships

Fleet Modernization

Ship Designations

Ship Project Numbers

Ships - 1860-1890

Ships - 1890-1917

Ships - 1917-1945

Ships - 1945-1990

Type Class IOC Tonnage Inventory
Russian NATO 1985 1990 1995 2000 2005 2008 2010 2015 2020

Ballistic Missile Submarines
PLARB Podvodnaya Lodka Atomnaya Raketnaya Ballisticheskaya
Submarine Nuclear - Rocket, Ballistic

83 63 28 13 13 12 8 12 12
955Borei201017,000 - - - - - - - 3 8
941AkulaTYPHOON198138,000 3 6 6 3 1 2 0 0 0
667 BDRMDelfinDELTA IV198518,000 -- 4 7 6 6 6 6 6 4
667 BDR KalmarDELTA III197610,600 14 14 13 4 6 4 4 3 0
667 BDMurena-MDELTA II197511,000 4 4 0 0 0 0 0
667 BMurenaDELTA I197311,000 18 18 ? 2 0 0 0 0
667 AMNavaga MYANKEE II1980 10,000 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
667 ANavaga YANKEE I19679,600 21 11 0 0 0 0 0
658HOTEL II1964 5,000 8 5 0 0 0 0 0
629 AGOLF II1967 3,500 14 0 0 0 0 0 0

Cruise Missile Submarines
PLARK Atomnaya podlodka raketnaya krilataya
[Atomic Winged Rocket Submarine]

72 72 16 11 9 9 9 9 9
949AAnteyOscar II 1986 24,000 0 4 10 9 9 9 9 9 9
949GranitOscar I 1982 22,500 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
667 ARGrosha YANKEE NOTCH1983 11,000 6 6 6 2 1 0 0
670MSkat-MCharlie II 1974 5,400 6 6 0 0 0 0 0
670SkatCharlie I 1968 5,000 9 8 0 0 0 0 0
661AncharPapa 1969 7,000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
675Echo II 1962 6,000 28 26 0 0 0 0 0
659Echo I1960 5,500 4 4 0 0 0 0 0
651Juliett1963 4,100 16 16 0 0 0 0 0

Attack Submarines [nuclear]
PLA Atomnaya podvodnaya lodka (Atomic Submarine)

71 64 50 25 21 21 20 22 23
885Yasen Graney 201413,000 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2 8
971Bars / Shchuka-B Akula 19859,100 0 5 11 12 14 14 14 14 9
945Barrakuda Sierra 1984 10,000 1 2 4 2 2 2 2 2 4
685Plavnik Mike1984 8,000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
705Lira Alfa1972 4,300 6 1 0 0 0 0 0
671ShchukaVictor 1967 6,000 48 46 35 11 5 5 4 4 2
627KitNovember 1958 4,750 12 6 0 0 0 ? 0
667 ANavaga YANKEE I19679,600 3 3 3 3 2 ? 0

Special-Designation Submarines
[Podvodnaya Lodkae Spetsial'nogo Naznacheniya - PLSN]

2 3 6 4 8 8 4 5 5
20120Sarov20084,000 - - - - 1 1 1 1 1
09787PodmoskovyeDELTA IV STRETCH201418,000 - - - - - - - 1 1
09786ex-KalmarDELTA III STRETCH200510,600 - - - - 1 1 1 1 1
09774OrenburgYANKEE STRETCH200811,600 1 1 1 1 1 1 - - -
210Losharik2003??0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1
1083Paltus199? 730 0 0 2 1 1 1 1 1 1
1910KashalotUniform19891,580 0 1 2 2 3 3 0 0 0
678X-Ray19831,450 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0

Diesel Electric Submarines
(Dizel'naya Elektricheskia Podvodnaya Lodka)

~140 ~65 ~55 25 19 16 16 18 15
636MVarshavyankaKilo20144,000 - - - - - - - 3 6
1650Amur [export]x2,800 -- -- -- -- -- -- --
677 AIPKalina20202,800 - - - - - - - - 1
677Lada20102,800 -- -- -- -- 1 1 1 1 2
636PaltusKilo [export]19974,000 -- -- -- -- -- -- --
877EPaltusKilo [export]1991 4,000 -- -- -- -- -- -- --
877GranayKilo1982 3,900 9 18 29 18 15 15 15 14 6
641BTango1972 4,600 20 20 20 4 0 0 0
641Foxtrot19582,475 50 ? 25 6 3 0 0 0
633Romeo19581,700 8 ? 0 0 0 0 0
613 SWhiskey1951 1,350 + 50 0 0 0 0 0 0

Other Submarines [conventional]

7 9 1 0 0 0 0
1710Makrel'Beluga19871,900 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1840Lima19792,450 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
940LenokIndia 19754,800 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
690KefalBravo1967 2,900 4 4 0 0 0 0 0

Small Submarine
(MPL - Malaya Podvodnavy Lodka)

865PiranyaLosos1988390 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Super-Small Submarine
(SMPL - Sverkhmalaya Podvodnavy Lodka)

+ + + + + + + + +
1827O Bester + + + + + ? ?
16810 Rus'
1906 Poisk-6
1855 Priz + + + + + ? ?
1841
1839
1837
1832 Sever / Poisk-2
1825 Sever-2
1806 Poisk
908 Triton-2
907 Triton-1

Aviation Cruiser / Aircraft Carrying Cruiser

5 6 4 3 1 1 1 1 2
CVN NEWCONCVN NEWCON 2015 + 40,000 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1
1143.5Kreml Kremlin / Kuznetsov 1991 67,500 -- -- 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
1143 KrechyetKiev 1975 43,500 3 4 2 2 0 0 0
1123 KondorMoskva1967 14,600 2 2 1 0 0 0 0

Cruisers

32 26 7 6 4 4 4 5 5
1144Orlan Kirov1980 25,000 2 3 3 2 1 1 1 2 2
1164Atlant Krasina / Slava1983 11,000 1 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
1134BerkutKresta 1968 7,600 14 14 0 0 0 0 0
58Grozny Kynda 1962 5,500 4 4 1 1 0 0 0
68-bisSverdlov 1952 16,300 11 2 0 0 0 0 0

Destroyers

74 52 43 23 17 17 16 15 15
DDG NEWCON 201812,000 - - - - - - - - 1
21956 20xx9,000 - - - - - - - - ?
956Sarych Sovremenny19807,900 4 11 12 12 7 6 6 7 7
1155.1Fregat Udaloy19808,400 7 11 10 8 8 8 8 8 8
1134.2Berkut-BKara1971 8,800 7 7 5 2 2 2 2 0 0
61Kashin 1962 4,950 19 18 16 1 1 1 0 0 0
57PLOKrupnyy / Kanin 1960 4,500 8 3 0 0 0 0 0
56MKildin1958 3,450 4 2 0 0 0 0 0
56SpokojnyiKotlin1955 3,600 25 0 0 0 0 0 0

Frigates [ASW]

33 33 29 10 11 8 10 10 13
22350Gorshkov20094,500 - - - - - - 1 5 8
1244.1Novik 20083,000 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
1166.1Gepard 20022,000 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 2 2
11541Korsar[export]200?4,500 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
1154.0YastrebNeustrashimy 1993 4,400 0 0 1 1 1 1 2 2 2
1135.6DozornyKrivak II19773,600 11 11 11 2 2 2 2 0 0
1135Burevestnik Krivak I1970 3,600 21 21 17 7 7 3 2 0 0
1159DelfinKoni 19751,900 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Corvettes ["Patrol Ships"]

185 200 130 110 61 56 52 47 47
22500 20xx950 - - - - - - - - ?
22160Vasily Bykov 2011,500 - - - - - - - - 6
21631Bunyan-MGrad Sviyazhsk 2013949 - - - - - - - 6 9
20382Tigr[export]200?1,900 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
20381Steregushchy20052,200 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 8 15
1239Sivuch Bora / Dergach19971,280 0 0 0 2 2 2 2 2 2
133M Parchim II 1986 910 0 1 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
133.1Parchim1986935 0 9 9 9 9 9 5 5 2
1234Ovod / BuryaNanuchka1969770 34 36 30 25 19 16 12 5 0
1124AlbatrosGrisha1968 1,000 50+ 78 91 67 28 25 25 20 10
35Mirka19641,000 18 18 0 0 0 0 0
159Petya19611,000 45 31 0 0 0 0 0
50GepardRiga19541,400 35 31 0 0 0 0 0

Patrol Craft

~ 430 ~ 425 ~ 290 ~ 210 ~ 100 ~ 105 ~ 95
PS-500 Export20xx520 - - - - - - - - ?
21630BunyanAstrakhan2005500 - - - - - 1 1 3 3
1230Scorpion 200x470 - - - - - - -
903LunUtka1989400 0 [1] 0 0 0 0 0
1041.0 Svetlyak 1989 365 0 1 10 13 15 15 15
1240 Urugan Sarancha 1986 320 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1208 Videlsya / Slepen Yaz 1980 370 10 15 21 21 21 21 21
1242.1Molniya 1999 550 0 0 0 -- -- -- --
12418Molniya 1999 550 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
1241.2Molniya-2 Pauk1980 495 10 22 36 21 ?21 ?21 1 0 0
1241Molniya-M Tarantul1979490 25 45 45 46 14 28 28
133 Antarets Muravey 1979 230 10 10 0 0 0 0 0
1141.1 Sokol Mukha 1986 320 0 2 2 2 1 0 0 0 0
1141 Sokol Babochka 1978 320 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
Slepen 1968 230 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
206ER Mol 1978 170 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
206MR Vikhr Matka 1978225 12 16 16 16 5 0 0 0 0
206MShtormTurya1972250 31 31 29 29 12 8 5 0 0
206 Shershen 1962 170 30 10 0 0 0 0 0
Poti 1961 400 60 50 0 0 0 0 0
205P Tarantul Stenka 1967 210 100 100 90 20 0 0 0
205MOsa II1966185 36 34 13 13 0 0 0
205Osa I1959185 60 58 10 10 0 0 0
183R Komar1957 85 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
S.O. 1 1956 215 30 12 0 0 0 0 0
264M T-58 1957 880 3 3 3 3 0 0 0
T-43 1950 600 11 9 0 0 0 0 0

Mine Warfare

Mine Sweeper, Seagoing
12700 Aleksandrit Aleksandr Obukhov 2014 890 - - - - - - - 1 2
1266.0 GORYA 1988 1228 - 1 2 2 2 2 ?
266DM AKVAMAREN-2 NATYA II 1982 873 1 1 1 1 3 11 ?16
266M AKVAMAREN NATYA 1979 873 13 13 16 16 16 1 ?1
1265 YAKHONT SONYA 1972 450 50? 40? 30? 25 2 25 25
266 YURKA 1964 560 .. .. .. - - - -
Mine Sweeper, Base [coastal]
257 VANYA 1961 275 .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
1259.2 SAPFIR LIDA 1989 135 .. .. .. 9 6 5 ?
1259 MALAKHIT OLYA 1973 66 .. .. .. 3 .. .. ..
1258 KOROND YEVGENYA 1970 98 .. .. .. 12 .. .. ..
1427 ILYUSHA .. .. .. - - - -
NEL'MA RYBAK .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
TR-40 .. .. - - - - -
K-8 .. .. - - - - -
BALTIKA .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
MSD - drone minesweepers
1300 PRORYVATEL TANYA 1987 - 6 6 4 .. .. ..
696 TOLYA 1990 .. .. .. 1 .. .. ..
1376 ILYUSHA .. .. .. - - - -
Mine Layer
317 ALESHA 1967 2,472 3 3 1 - - - - - -
Amphibious Warfare

Landing Ships

34 35 +25 15 ~25 ~18 12
Amphibious Assault Ship
VladivostokMistral201521,500 - - - - - - - 1 2
Large Landing Ship (BDK) - Landing Ship, Dock
1174Ivan Rogov YEDNOROG197814,000 2 2 3 1 1 1 1
Large Landing Ship (BDK) - Landing Ship, Tank
11711Ivan Gren200 - - - - - 1 2
775Ropucha 19754,000 18 19 ? 15 9 21 9 9
1171Tapir Alligator19664,500 14 14 9 5 4 5 0
Medium Landing Ship (SDK) Landing Ship, Medium
774Polnocny-C 1971 1192 8? 6? 4 2? - - -
771APolnocny-B 1970 834 6 1 ? ?3 -
771Polnocny-A 1967 800 6 - - - -
178 1958 1430 - - - - - - -
572 1956 2030 - - - - - - -
Small Landing Ship [MDK] Landing Ship, Medium
450 1951 660 - - - - -

Military hospital ship

3 4 4 3 3 3 3 3 3
320Ob'AH 344333333

Assault Craft [DKA] / Landing Craft

LCU Landing Craft, Utility
21820 Dyugon - - -
11770 Serna 1993 1 ? 3 ?
106K Vydra 1969 1 .. .. ..
LCM Landing Craft, Mechanized
1176 AKULA ONDATRA 1979 4 3 ? ?3 ?
Wing in Ground Effect
904Orlyonok Orlan1979140 ? ? 3 3 ? 2 -
Air Cushion Vehicle
1232.2Zubr Pomornik1986500 0 5 10 4 3 2 2
1232.1 DZHEYRAN AIST 350 7 3 3 ..
1206 KALMAR LEBED ACV 1 ? 3 ..
20910 CZILIM ACV 1 .. .. ..
Tsaplya ACV - - 3 ?
Utenok ACV - - 1 ?
GusACV ----

Auxiliaries

NEW CONSTRUCTION .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 100

Intelligence Collection

Rocket support ship
1791AMGA AEM 2.... ..
Survey ship
850NIKOLAY ZUBOV AGS 4.... ..
861 MOMA AGS 8.... ..
865SIBIRIYAKOVAGS 2.... ..
870/871 BIYA AGS 10.... ..
870/871 KAMENKA AGS 7.... ..
1806ONEGA AGS 2.... ..
Oceanographic research ship
22010YantarAGOR ---- 1 1
852/856 AKADEMIK KRYLOVAGOR 1.... ..
VINOGRAD AGOR 2.... ..
Intelligence-gathering ship
SSV 33TitanKapusta .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
Alesha .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
Okean .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
1826ASIA Bal'zamAGI 1.... ..
864 VishnyaAGI 7.... ..
394B PrimoryeAGI 1.... ..
861M MomaAGI 4.... ..
503M/R ALPINISTAGI 3.... ..
Other SSV .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
Monitoring and research ship
862YugAGI 14.... ..
872FINIKAGS/AGE 20.... ..
.... ..
Instrumentation Ship
1914MARSHAL NEDELINAGM 1.... ..

Underway Replenishment

Comprehensive Supply Ship
1833 Berezina 1977 .. .. .. 1 .. .. ..
Replenishment Tanker
23130 Medium Marine Tanker 2014 AOR - - - - - - - 2 2
1559V Boris Chilikin 1972 AOR .. .. .. 5 .. .. ..
Dubna 1974 AOL .. .. .. 3 1 .. ..
OlekmaAORL 1.... ..
Vyaz'ma / Kaliningradneft'AORL 1.... ..
Light tanker
160ALTAY modAOL 7......
577D UDA AOL 6.... ..

Transport Ships

Cargo ship
569P VYTEGRALES II AK/AGF 4.... ..
1595ANTONOV AK 8.... ..
16900AKANIN AKL 5.... ..
Service Ships
Submarine tender
1886.2UGRA AS 1.... ..
2020MALINA AS 1.... ..
High seas / rescue tug
1453INGUL ATS 3.... ..
712SLIVA ATS 3.... ..
1993 KATUN II ATS 2.... ..
1893 KATUN I ATS 7.... ..
714GORYN ARS/ATA 10.... ..
745/1454 SORUM ATA/PG 26.... ..
733/733S OKHTENSKY ARS/ATA 12.... ..
Repair Ship
304/304M AMUR AR 12.... ..
300/301 OSKOL AR 1.... ..
Salvage vessel
05360/1 MIKHAIL RUDNITSKY ARS 4.... ..
Submarine salvage vessel
21300Igor BelousovDelfin ASR - - - - 1 1
537OSIMOL ELBRUS ASR 1.... ..
Buoy tender
141KASHTAN ABU 8.... ..
145SURA ABU 3.... ..
Diver support ship
535M KRAB YELVA YDT 11.... ..
Other Auxiliary Ships
School ship
887SMOLNY AX 2.... ..
DRAKONPETRUSHKA AXL 6.... ..
military ice-breaker
DOBRYNYA NIKITICH AGB 2.... ..
97P IVAN SUSANIN PG/AGB 6....
Service Craft
BOLVAAPB30.... ..
TOPLIVO/KHOBI port tanker?.... ..
KLASMA ARC4.... ..
EMBA ARC3.... ..
1388/1388MSHELON I/II TRV/YAG20.... ..
1799PELYM YDG 15.... ..
18061BEREZAYDG 17.... ..
1415FLAMINGO YDT?.... ..
1896PO 2/NYRAT 2 YTD ?.... ..
522NYRAT I YDT?.... ..
SK 620YH/YFL12.... ..
POLUCHAT I/II/III TRV?.... ..
364POZHARNY I YTR16.... ..
1461.3MORKOV IVA YTR 7 .. .. ..
Federal Agency for Sea and Inland Water Transport
Icebreakers AGB-N .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
92M Lenin AGB-N .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
10520 Arktika AGB-N .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
10521 50 Let Pobedy AGB-N .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
10580-1 Taimyr AGB-N .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
LK-60Ya AGB-N .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..



NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list