The Largest Security-Cleared Career Network for Defense and Intelligence Jobs - JOIN NOW

Military


Main Missile and Artillery Directorate [GRAU]

The chiefs of the Red Army Artillery management
Corps Commander G. Kulik 19261929
Corps Commander N. Efimov 193105/22/1937
Corps Commander G. Kulik 23.5.1937January 1939
Divisional Commander G.K.Savchenko January 193907/13/1940
Chief of GAU Red Army and the Soviet Army
Marshal G. Kulik 07.13.194006.14.1941
Marshal of Artillery NN D. Yakovlev 6/14/1941 1948
Colonel-General of Artillery M. Nedelin 19481950
Colonel General of artillery I. Volkotrubenko VI 19501952
Chief Marshal of Artillery C. Varentsov C. 19521955
Colonel General of artillery Nikolai Zhdanov 19551965
Marshal of Artillery P. Kuleshov 19651983
The chiefs of the Russian Defense Ministry GRAU
Lieutenant-General Yu M. Lazarev
Colonel-General Yu M. Andrianov
Colonel-General M. E. Penquin 19841991
Colonel-General A. P. Sitnov 19911994
Colonel-General Nikolai Sentries VI 19942000
Colonel-General Nikolai Svertilov 20002007
Major General O. S. Chikirev 20072009
Major General A. B. Kochkin, Vreede Head 11.200908.2010
Major General A. L. Romanovsky 08.201008.2012
Lieutenant-General N. M. Parshin 08.2012...

The primary tasks of the Main Missile and Artillery Directorate of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation (GRAU) are planning and organization of the Armed Forces armament, military equipment and other materiel for fixed nomenclature; and improving the organization of the elements of the missile-technical (RTO) and Artillery Support (APTT) and coordination of military control bodies on the PTO and APTT.

It is responsible for the organization of the development, production islands, operation, storage and maintenance of assigned weapons, equipment, and other military property. This includes the operational cycle of tactical rockets, complexes, anti-tank systems, military air defense missile system, MLRS, tank weapons, close combat weapons, ammunition, means of automation and electronic warfare.

GRAU is the central body of military control of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation, engaged in the organization of rocket-technical and ordnance logistics (PTO and ATO) troops, the general contractor and fund holder of rocket and artillery weapons (PAB), the central contentment authority of the Armed Forces, other troops, military formations and bodies of the Russian Federation assigned to the nomenclature and it reports directly to the Chief of Armaments of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation Deputy Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation.

The Main Missile and Artillery Directorate, in the performance of tasks assigned to it, interacts with the central bodies of military command of the Armed Forces, military district administrations, as well as in the prescribed manner with other troops, military formations and bodies. GRAU consists of a command headquarters, departments, independent departments and services. The organizational structure is defined by the Main Directorate of the Defence Minister of the Russian Federation, and his staff approved by the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation.

According to the Regulation of the Main Rocket Artillery Directorate of the Defense Ministry of the Russian Federation dated 26 May 2003, the main tasks of the Main Department on peace and war are: the organization and conclusion of contracts (agreements) for the supply and repair of weapons and military equipment; organization of assembly and repair of ammunition, maintenance work with rockets and anti-tank guided missiles in the arsenals and bases; organization of maintenance of a stock of weapons, missiles and ammunition arsenals, bases and warehouses of the Main Department, keeping them in a state of combat readiness and recycling; the organization works to ensure the vitality and explosion and fire arsenals, depots and warehouses, its protection and defense; measures aimed at ensuring the rule of law, maintaining military and work discipline, safety and working conditions of military service and other civilian personnel.

General Directorate headed by the Chief of the Main Missile Artillery Directorate of the Defense Ministry of the Russian Federation, which reports directly to the Chief of Armaments of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation Deputy Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation.

The Head of the Main Department is responsible for: combat and mobilization readiness, industrial, financial and economic activities, the organization of educational process and educational work, the state of the military and labor discipline, service troops and military service safety, training and education of his subordinate personnel of the General Administration, subordinate military units ; martial, social legal, financial, technical and logistical support of servicemen and civilian personnel of the Main Department of subordinate military units; the tasks entrusted to the General Directorate; implementation of a unified military and technical policy in the field of the PTO and the ATO of the Armed Forces; organization development of normative legal base of the PTO and ATO, regulatory and technical documentation on matters within the responsibility of the PAB, norms of consumption of material resources for technical maintenance and repair in the Armed Forces; manage funds under the responsibility of the General Management.

Organizational rocket forces consist of the units of the operational tactical and tactical missiles, and rocket artillery. The artillery consists of units of howitzer, cannon, rocket, antitank artillery, anti-tank missiles, mortars, as well as units of artillery reconnaissance, control and support.

Missile Forces and Artillery of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation organizational include:

  • Missile troops and artillery of the Land Forces;
  • Air paratroop artillery;
  • Missile troops and artillery coastal forces of the Navy;
  • Military schools and military units of direct subordination.

Artillery weapons systems and spare parts were manufactured by companies in Volgograd, Yekaterinburg, Nizhny Novgorod, Perm ("Castle," "The Hurricane," "Twister"), Podolsk and other cities. Small arms came from internationally known Izhevsk, Carpet, Tula (automatic AK-74, sniper rifle SVD, a grenade launcher AGS "Flame", smoothbore weapon), Vyatskiye Polyany. Development of a unique small arms is conducted in Klimovsk.

Main Missile and Artillery Directorate of the Defense Ministry of Russia and the service missile and artillery military districts (fleets) are paying the most attention to the work on improving the system of rocket and artillery technical and logistical support troops. In particular, in the framework of the action plan to optimize the storage of stocks of rockets, ammunition and explosive materials, GRAU and service RAV military districts strictly monitored reduction of arsenals and ammunition depot hazards.



NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list


One Billion Americans: The Case for Thinking Bigger - by Matthew Yglesias


 
Page last modified: 08-01-2016 18:57:29 ZULU