Appendix C - Relevant Regulatory Requirements
[…] The Act also provides the DOE with authority for developing generally applicable standards for protecting the environment from radioactive materials. Pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act, the DOE has established a system of standards and requirements issued as DOE orders. The Act also authorizes the Formerly Utilized Sites Remedial Action Program, under which the DOE is responsible for cleaning up privately owned sites previously used and contaminated as a result of nuclear weapons production. Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, enacted by Pub. L. No. 90-148 as amended. The Clean Air Act, as amended, is intended to "protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population." Section 118 of the Clean Air Act, as amended, requires that each federal agency with jurisdiction over any property or facility that might discharge air pollutants, such as the DOE, comply with "all federal, state, interstate, and local requirements" with regard to the control and abatement of