Find a Security Clearance Job!

Military


Palestine - Urban Areas

PALESTINIAN POPULATION
GovernorateCity
Jerusalem328,601210,209
Hebron405,664119,230
Nablus261,340100,396
Tulkarm134,11033,960
Qalqilya [Qalqilyah] 72,00731,730
Ramallah/Al-Bireh213,58228,351
Jenin203,02626,671
Bethlehem137,28621,437
Jericho32,71313,911
Tubas36,60911,756
Salfit48,5387,104
Total West Bank1,873,476
Gaza City367,388292,567
Khan Yunis200,70488,820
North Gaza / Jabalia183,37352,498
Rafah122,86549,615
Deir Al-Balah147,87734,510
Total Gaza Strip1,022,207
TOTAL2,895,683
(Source: PCBS, Population Census, 1997.)



NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list