The Largest Security-Cleared Career Network for Defense and Intelligence Jobs - JOIN NOW

Space


Yuzhnoe Design Bureau (KBYu)

Konstruktorskoye byuro "Yuzhnoe"


Contact Information

Address: 3 Krivorozhskaya str., Dniepropetrovsk, 320059, Ukraine
Tel: (0562) 42-20-21
Telex: 127404 OREH Ukraine 'OPEX'
Fax: (0562) 92-75-34

Key Officials

General Designer: Stanislav Nikolayevich Konyukhov

Activity: development of rockets and satellites
Status: state enterprise
Subordination:
Former Subordination: Ministry of General Machine-building of USSR
Former name: OKB-586

Background

Established in 1954 as Experimental Design Bureau #586.

The Design Bureau originated from design subdivisions of the Plant #586, which was initially a serial production facility for ballistic missiles, developed by NII-88. In 1954 the independent Experimental Design Bureau #586 (OKB-586) was established on premises of the these subdivisions. In 1965 OKB-586 was transferred to newly established Ministry of General Machine-building of USSR (MOM) and was renamed to Yuzhnoye ("SOUTHERN") Design Bureau.

Leadership
The bureau was headed by Mikhil Kuz'mich Yangel' since 1954 till his death in 1971. Since 1971 till 1990 the Design Bureau was headed by Vladimir Fedorovich Utkin, who was a deputy under Yangel. In 1990 Utkin was transferred to become the Director of the Central Scientific Research Institute of Machine Building (TsNIImash) and was succeeded by Stanislav Nikolaevich Konyukhov as a General Designer of KBYu.

Main Activity

Principal directions of its activity include:

  • development of satellites;
  • development of rockets;
  • development of engines and engine assemblies;

Projects participated

OKB-586/KBYu developed a large number of ballistic missiles, space launch vehicles and satellites.
It is #1 company in the former Soviet Union in terms of variety of ICBMs developed by it. It can also be rated as #1 in terms of variety of types of satellites developed and appears to be #3 after NPO PM and TsSKB in terms of overall number of orbited satellites, made under its designs.
  • Ballistic missiles
    • R-12 (SS-4) IRBM
    • R-14 (SS-5) IRBM
    • R-16 (SS-7) ICBM
    • R-26 ICBM - abandoned,
    • R-36 (SS-9) and all its follow-ons
    • RT-20P (SS-X-15) - canceled
    • MR UR-100 (SS-17)
    • R-36M (SS-18) and its follow-on modifications
    • SS-24 solid-fueled ICBM
      After breakup of USSR work on ballistic missiles discontinued
  • Space launch vehicles
    • 63S1/ Kosmos (SL-7)
    • 65S3/ Kosmos (SL-8)
    • in early 1960 proposed R-56 heavy lift booster, but this project was abandoned in favor of N-1.
    • 11K69/Tsiklon-2 (SL-11) and 11K68/Tsiklon-3 (SL-14) (derived from SS-9)
    • 11K77 Zenit (SL-16)
  • Satellites
    • several dozens of types of DS small satellites for scientific and military purposes
    • Okean oceanographic satellites. In 1995 one Okean was orbited under name 'Sich-1' as the first satellite of independent Ukraine.
    • AUOS series of Automated Universal Orbiting Stations
    In addition to that, Yuzhnoe developed propulsion module for LK lunar lander (Block Ye of the N1-L3 complex)

Currently
KBYu participates in the following projects:

  • Okean-O oceanographic satellite (delayed for many years, currently planned to debute in 1998);
  • Koronas-F solar observation satellite (delayed for many years);
  • Zenit-3SL three-stage launched for Sea Launch project;
  • Dnepr launch vehicle (converted SS-18 ICBM);

International Cooperation

Yuzhnoe KB participates in Sea Launch project and, jointly with YuMZ holds 15% in Sea Launch LDC.

Conversion / Diversification

References

1. Dneprovskiy raketno-kosmichesiy tsentr - Dnepropetrovsk, KBYu, 1994.





NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list



 
Page last modified: 21-07-2011 00:55:47 ZULU