UNITED24 - Make a charitable donation in support of Ukraine!
[…] A federal court decision, Floyd v. City of New York, declared stop and frisk unconstitutional as practiced in New York City.

Under stop and frisk, citizens are temporarily detained for purposes of questioning, and at times frisked or searched. Such a detention is a “seizure” within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 16 (1968). These stops require articulable and individualized suspicion that crime is “afoot,” meaning that crime is either imminent, has just occurred, or is in progress at the time of the detention. Section 140.50 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law authorizes a police officer “to stop a person in a public place … when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor.” Once that stop has been made, the Criminal Procedure Law authorizes a frisk of the person only if the officer “reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury.”

Supporters and opponents of the practice agree that only 6% of all stops result in an arrest.