Find a Security Clearance Job!

Military




Urban Areas

The Chinese Government announced plans to abolish the hukou system – the form of “internal passport” that restricts the movement of Chinese nationals within the country. The move will trigger a mass push towards urbanization and provide migrant workers with a full range of social services in cities away from their hometown. The decision does away with decades of discrimination amongst China’s massive army of travelling workers.

The announcement was made at the China Urbanization Conference in December 2013, at which both President Xi Jinping and Premier Li Keqiang spoke of the need to urbanize China’s smaller cities as a huge engines for growth. The announcement echoed plans proposed during the Third Plenary Sessions held last month.

The hukou system will be fully removed in towns and small cities, allowing integration of their migrant worker populations. The system will also be gradually phased out in medium-sized cities. Some restrictions will remain in place for the larger metropolises such as Beijing and Shanghai in order to prevent large numbers of workers swamping these cities’ social infrastructure.

These reforms are necessary to enable China’s workers to move to smaller and medium sized cities with the comfort of being able to access welfare, education and medical services. Prior to this they were classified as “rural residents” and only able to claim these services in their home town or village.

City nameCity Proper
YearTotal
Acheng1990606,483
Akesu1990383,038
Aletay1990176,772
Anda1990454,706
Ankang1990859,165
Anlu1990557,742
Anqing1990493,238
Anshan19901,442,220
Anshun1990673,677
Anyang1990616,803
Atushi1990167,851
Baicheng1990335,043
Baise1990302,517
Baiyin1990382,654
Baoding1990605,087
Baoji1990452,286
Baoshan1990728,950
Baotou19901,248,391
Bazhou1990486,900
Beian1990450,600
Beihai1990229,907
BEIJING (PEKING)19907,362,426
Beipiao1990620,782
Bele1990160,753
Bengfu1990704,256
Benxi1990937,805
Binzhou1990563,064
Boutou1990494,656
Cangzhou1990330,677
Changchun19902,192,320
Changde19901,231,549
Changji1990258,592
Changsha19901,376,403
Changshu19901,036,733
Changzhi1990552,255
Changzhou1990731,182
Chaohu1990759,557
Chaoyang1990368,967
Chaozhou19901,293,737
Chengde1990369,388
Chengdu19902,954,872
Chenzhou1990233,917
Chiayi1999264,286
Chifeng1990987,301
Chongqing19903,127,178
Chuozhou1990469,903
Chuxiong1990410,530
Chuzhou1990416,926
Cixi1990948,528
Daan1990403,897
Dali1990432,235
Dalian19902,483,776
Dandong1990660,518
Dangyang1990470,795
Danjiangkou1990460,413
Danyang1990797,869
Daqing19901,025,949
Datong19901,277,310
Daxian1990326,886
Dayomg1990408,466
Dengzhou19901,391,056
Deyang1990762,215
Dezhou1990321,381
Dingzhou19901,024,953
Dongchuan1990279,456
Dongguan19901,741,731
Dongsheng1990147,026
Dongtai19901,162,792
Dongyang1990700,064
Dongying1990644,494
Dujiangyan1990538,795
Dujun1990417,154
Dunhua1990477,127
Dunhuang1990114,907
Enshi1990712,574
Ermei1990396,445
Erzhou1990906,426
Fengcheng19901,090,020
Fenghua1990465,665
Feshan1990629,410
Fuan1990525,580
Fujin1990416,203
Fulin19901,018,146
Fushun19901,388,011
Fuxin1990743,165
Fuyang1990232,349
Fuyu1990944,932
Fuzhou (Fujian Sheng)19901,402,584
Ganzhou1990391,454
Gaocheng1990685,592
Gejiu1990384,569
Gongzhuling1990987,908
Guanghan1990524,449
Guangshui1990817,331
Guangyuan1990859,991
Guangzhou19903,935,193
Guichi1990571,068
Guijao1990173,022
Guikong19901,387,939
Guilin1990561,371
Guiyang19901,664,709
Haerbin19902,990,921
Haicheng19901,036,430
Haikou1990410,050
Hailaer1990205,744
Hailuen1990764,548
Haining1990617,623
Hami1990290,143
Hancheng1990345,502
Handan19901,151,858
Hangzhou19901,476,211
Hanzhong1990441,706
Haozhou19901,222,018
Hebi1990377,346
Hechi1990289,844
Hefei19901,110,778
Hegang1990674,425
Heihe1990145,616
Hengshui1990329,781
Hengyang1990711,004
Heshan1990135,071
Hetian1990139,603
Heyuan1990553,164
Heze19901,154,798
Hong Kong SAR19996,843,000
Honghu1990822,516
Houma1990178,480
Hsinchu1999359,087
Huadian1990452,505
Huaian19901,132,716
Huaibei1990568,904
Huaihua1990488,343
Huainan19901,239,952
Huaiyin1990441,595
Huanghua1990428,856
Huangshan1990379,569
Huangshi (Hubei)1990546,290
Huangshi (Zhejiang)1990888,631
Huaying1990339,371
Huhehaote1990947,677
Huichun1990183,755
Huixian1990717,448
Huizhou1990274,689
Hunjiang1990721,841
Huozhou1990248,163
Huzhou19901,027,570
Jiageda1990132,222
Jiamusi1990659,730
Jian (Jiangxi)1990288,501
Jian (Jilin)1990224,158
Jiangmen1990294,713
Jiangshan1990519,929
Jiangyin19901,108,406
Jiangyou1990825,521
Jiaojiang1990396,499
Jiaolong1990479,135
Jiaozhou1990707,536
Jiaozuo1990604,504
Jiaxing1990741,110
Jiayvguan1990109,987
Jieshou1990642,474
Jilin19901,320,208
Jimo19901,018,709
Jinan19902,403,946
Jinchang1990159,579
Jincheng1990677,045
Jingdezhen1990377,723
Jingmen19901,042,987
Jinhua1990305,448
Jining (Inner Mongolia)1990193,085
Jining (Shandong)1990871,170
Jinshi1990240,658
Jinxi1990829,280
Jinzhou1990736,297
Jishou1990230,621
Jiujiang1990442,015
Jiuquan1990300,947
Jiutai1990788,550
Jixi1990835,496
Jiyuan1990574,878
Kaifeng1990700,435
Kaili1990382,026
Kaiyuan (Iaoning)1990587,530
Kaiyuan (Yunnan)1990248,303
Kaohsiung19991,468,586
Kashi1990215,437
Keelung1999383,272
Kelamayi1990210,064
Kuerle1990246,982
Kuitun1990226,104
Kunming19901,611,969
Kunshan1990568,994
Laiwu19901,105,473
Laiyang1990896,055
Laizhou1990871,153
Langfang1990597,080
Lanxi1990622,437
Lanzhou19901,617,761
Laohekou1990454,362
Lasa1990139,822
Leiyang19901,112,470
Leling1990607,781
Lengshuijiang1990316,362
Lengshuitan1990403,684
Leshan19901,070,095
Lianyuan19901,006,665
Lianyungang1990551,524
Liaocheng1990838,309
Liaoyang1990639,553
Liaoyuan1990411,073
Lichuan1990764,267
Liling1990936,626
Linchuan1990872,657
Linfen1990588,171
Linhai1990980,883
Linhe1990433,654
Linqing1990672,759
Linxia1990168,714
Linyi19901,590,160
Lishui1990323,933
Liuan1990198,179
Liupanshui1990350,287
Liuzhou1990829,966
Longjing1990279,611
Longkou1990599,386
Longyan1990438,162
Loudi1990300,428
Luohe1990187,792
Luoyang19901,202,192
Luzhou1990412,211
Maanshan1990445,354
Macheng19901,062,888
Manzhaoli1990137,790
Maoming1990532,715
Meihekou1990569,052
Meixian1990234,350
Mianyang1990907,675
Miluo1990667,275
Mishan1990422,480
Mudanjiang1990722,220
Nanchang19901,369,171
Nanchong1990279,178
Nangong1990429,588
Nanjing19902,678,363
Nanning19901,163,948
Nanping1990466,995
Nantong1990473,686
Nanyang1990374,600
Neijiang19901,289,184
Ningbo19901,142,429
Ningde1990364,324
Panjin1990439,786
Panzhihua1990631,752
Pingdingshan1990700,039
Pingdu19901,296,815
Pingliang1990386,325
Pingxiang19901,388,427
Puqi1990458,500
Putian1990311,336
Puyang1990302,077
Qianjiang1990950,158
Qidong19901,136,421
Qingdao19902,101,808
Qingtongxia1990221,131
Qingyuan1990974,612
Qingzhou1990855,115
Qinhuangdao1990521,142
Qinyang1990399,079
Qinzhou19901,005,999
Qiqihaer19901,424,858
Qitaihe1990445,216
Quanzhou1990493,442
Qufu1990594,486
Qujing1990824,137
Quzhou1990233,139
Renqiu1990701,411
Rizhao19901,027,724
Rongcheng1990754,286
Ruian19901,046,030
Ruichang1990375,171
Ruzhou1990848,588
Sanmenxia1990198,569
Sanming1990266,855
Sanya1990370,244
Saoxing1990293,404
Shahe1990420,980
Shanghai19908,214,384
Shangqiu1990244,581
Shangrao1990167,570
Shangzhi1990585,386
Shangzhou1990511,326
Shantou1990884,543
Shanwei1990344,348
Shaoguan1990444,714
Shaowu1990298,694
Shaoyang1990525,644
Shashi1990372,216
Shenyang19904,669,737
Shenzhen1990875,175
Shihezi1990530,724
Shijiazhuang19901,390,206
Shishi1990273,047
Shishou1990579,415
Shiyan1990400,823
Shizuishan1990283,470
Shuangcheng1990738,722
Shuangyasha1990504,223
Sipin1990407,186
Suihua1990769,958
Suining19901,259,604
Suizhou19901,439,770
Suqian19901,076,793
Suzhou (Anhui)1990257,705
Suzhou (Jiangsu)1990882,677
Tacheng1990128,680
Taian19901,412,799
Taichung1999930,175
Tainan1999725,445
Taipei19992,640,322
Taiyuan19902,051,558
Taizhou1990255,114
Tangshan19901,517,758
Taonan1990511,239
Tengzhou19901,398,871
Tianjin19905,855,044
Tianmen19901,506,568
Tianshui19901,039,750
Tiefa1990206,689
Tieli1990402,428
Tieling1990326,942
Tongchuan1990414,031
Tonghua1990406,172
Tongjiang1990137,737
Tongliao1990688,764
Tongling1990282,416
Tongren1990284,344
Tulufan1990218,354
Tumen1990122,579
Wafangdian19901,001,360
Wanxian1990314,392
Weifang19901,151,762
Weihai1990262,790
Weihui1990439,565
Weinan1990766,268
Wendeng1990716,211
Wenzhou1990604,389
Wuan1990635,293
Wugang1990296,653
Wuhai1990314,148
Wuhan19904,040,113
Wuhu1990563,815
Wulanhaote1990229,136
Wulumuqi19901,217,316
Wuwe1990876,073
Wuxi19901,013,606
Wuxue1990654,948
Wuyishan1990206,620
Wuzhong1990252,017
Wuzhou1990298,915
Xiamen1990662,270
Xian (Chang'an19902,872,539
Xiangfan1990554,046
Xiangtan1990588,967
Xiangxiang1990852,789
Xianning1990458,810
Xiantao19901,371,150
Xianyang1990736,869
Xiaogan19901,302,061
Xiaoshan19901,130,592
Xichang1990481,196
Xifeng1990270,435
Xilinhaote1990126,908
Xingcheng1990520,854
Xinghua19901,497,111
Xingtai1990398,431
Xingyi1990593,451
Xining1990697,780
Xinji1990582,131
Xintai19901,306,476
Xinxiang1990613,357
Xinyang1990273,175
Xinyi1990883,650
Xinyu1990677,464
Xinzhou1990434,062
Xuchang1990295,890
Xuzhou1990949,267
Yaan1990297,590
Yakeshi1990416,043
Yanan1990317,313
Yancheng19901,366,779
Yangjiang1990885,817
Yangquan1990574,832
Yangzhou1990456,295
Yanji1990293,069
Yantai1990847,285
Yibin1990699,420
Yichang1990492,286
Yichun (Heilongjiang)1990882,236
Yichun (Jiangxi)1990836,105
Yima1990110,974
Yinchuan1990502,080
Yingcheng1990600,598
Yingkou1990571,513
Yingtan1990135,222
Yining1990271,288
Yiwu1990609,246
Yixing19901,074,623
Yiyang1990417,667
Yizhen1990561,827
Yizhou1990778,419
Yongan1990318,791
Yongzhou1990543,395
Yuanjiang1990716,492
Yuci1990467,127
Yueyang1990529,843
Yulin (Guangxi)19901,323,410
Yulin (Shaanxi)1990369,335
Yumen1990193,911
Yuncheng1990492,291
Yutian1990321,271
Yuyao1990794,359
Yuzhou19901,072,960
Zaozhuang19901,793,103
Zhalantun1990415,498
Zhangjiagang1990815,125
Zhangjiakou1990720,814
Zhangshu1990489,178
Zhangye1990433,569
Zhangzhou1990346,707
Zhanjiang19901,399,569
Zhaodong1990797,432
Zhaoqing1990355,173
Zhaotong1990619,521
Zhaoyang1990978,310
Zhengzhou19901,796,843
Zhenjiang1990495,277
Zhicheng1990384,703
Zhongshan19901,237,432
Zhoukou1990254,651
Zhoushan1990672,267
Zhucheng19901,030,658
Zhuhai1990334,179
Zhuji1990977,864
Zhumadian1990249,162
Zhuozhou1990495,362
Zhuzhou1990585,253
Zibo19902,484,206
Zigong1990977,147
Zixing1990360,813
Zunyi1990435,146
SOURCE: United Nations Statistics Division - Citydata
Data for 1990, covering only the civilian population of 30 provinces, municipalities and autonomous regions.
For municipalities which may contain rural area as well as urban centre.



NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list