The Largest Security-Cleared Career Network for Defense and Intelligence Jobs - JOIN NOW

Military


HMCS Halifax Canadian Patrol Frigate (CPF)

In 1983, the Government of Canada authorized expenditure of funds to design and construct six new frigates. This was subsequently increased to twelve frigates. This Canadian Patrol Frigate Program was conceived as a long-range plan to replace the twenty steam powered destroyer escorts which were built between 1955 and 1964, and modernize the Canadian Navy to operate into the 21st century. The twelve frigates have been named after Canadian cities and are one of the most capable multi-purpose platforms in the world today.

The 12 Canadian-built HALIFAX class multi-role patrol frigates are considered the backbone of the Canadian Navy. They can deploy anywhere in the world - with NATO, US carrier battle groups or other allied nations. The Halifax class primary mission is to serve and protect Canada's interests. This mission is supported by maintaining operational and technical readiness as assigned by Commander Canadian Fleet Pacific in order to respond to a wide range of possible tasking from peace through to combat. This utility is exemplified by the wide-ranging deployability and flexible capability of the world-class Canadian Patrol Frigate.

The Canadian Patrol Frigate (CPF) employs a steel superstructure, ballistic protection, redundant propulsion and electrical systems, a redundant distributed combat system, a survivable integrated communications system, a survivable propulsion control system, excellent automated damage control feature, a uniquely comprehensive NBC citadel, and is rigorously shock protected and designed to withstand nuclear air blast loads.

The Halifax class, which is equipped with a medium-frequency, hull mounted sonar and a low frequency, passive towed-array sonar, hull-launched torpedoes, and one large CH-124 Sea King helicopter, as delivered is the highest rated frigate with regard to anti-submarine warfare capability. The CPF is the only frigate that has an advance, state-of-the-art, fully distributed combat system, with a distributed command and control system linked by redundant data buses. The The Halifax class command and control system is also fully automated for all modes of operations.

The Halifax class has a state-of-the-art fully automated and integrated external communications system using computerized circuit set-up monitoring, and reconfiguration. The Halifax class's broadband high frequency communications system is assessed to provide good performance while requiring relatively limited frequency management. The Halifax class has an advanced state-of-the-art machinery control system that is assessed to be unique in that it is completely digital and based on six multi-function electronic displays in four redundant locations. The machinery control system also interfaces with the computerized damage control system.

In the years following the end of the Cold War, the roles of the Halifax-Class have changed. Current and evolving threats are faster, more manoeuvrable, and are moving from open ocean areas to areas closer to the coast. The close-to-shore environment poses challenges to sensors and weapons systems due to higher traffic density and proximity to shore-based threats. In addition, ships now face asymmetrical threats, such as terrorist attacks, that had not been envisaged when they were designed. Innovations in procedures and tactics have enabled the frigates to operate effectively in the new threat environment. However, sensor and weapons enhancements are needed in order to enhance the ships' ability to deal with these new threats into the future.

Platform designed for 30 year life with mid-life refit, while the Combat Systems were designed for 15 year life. The Project Management Office HALIFAX Class Modernization /Frigate Life Extension (PMO HCM/FELEX) website has been established to provide information related to the FELEX Project. This site features project background information and points of contact and also explains the important relationship between the FELEX Project and the HALIFAX Class Modernization (HCM) vision.

Need to modernize the HALIFAX Class stems from increasing maintenance and sustainmentrequirements at mid-life. It also stems from the transformation from designed optimized capability in Cold War, Blue Water NATO Operations vsWarsaw Pact threat systems, to capability optimized against evolving multi-national threat systems and asymmetric threats in littoral environment with coalition partners. Future threat assessment indicates smaller, faster and more capable threats that will tax existing HALIFAX Class capabilities to the limits and beyond, throughout the operational envelope. The operating environment has evolved towards coalition operations in the littoral environment. The current HALIFAX Class radar suite combination: SPS-49, Sea Giraffe 150, and STIR fire control radars will have limited capability against the emerging Anti Ship Missile threats in thenear future.

Due to ongoing discussions and work within the Department of National Defence to further define the full scope and implementation strategy of the Halifax Class Modernization (HCM), approval of the Full Envelope Concept (FEC) refit procurement strategy has been delayed. The immplementation phase; had been scheduled to run April 2008 - March 2017. Two contracts have been awarded - $549 million to Halifax Shipyards of Nova Scotia and $351 million to Victoria Shipyards Company Limited of British Columbia.

Commissioned between 1992 and 1996, the class is currently undergoing a planned mid-life modernization, primarily for the combat systems. This modernization reflects an ongoing commitment to providing the Canadian Forces with the equipment needed to meet the rigorous demands of their tasks. The Canada First Defence Strategy has provided long-term and predictable funding to ensure these needs are met. The modernization will include a new command and control system, new radar capability, a new electronic warfare system and upgraded communications and missiles. Separate refit and stand-alone projects will include installation of new mechanical systems and modifications to accommodate the new Cyclone helicopters and a new military satellite communications system.

In March 2008, the government awarded two contracts for the on-going maintenance and repair of the frigates - $549 million to Halifax Shipyards of Nova Scotia and $351 million to Victoria Shipyards Company Limited of British Columbia. In November 2008, after a competitive bidding process, Lockheed Martin Canada was awarded the combat systems integration contract. Under the contract, Lockheed Martin Canada must procure, install and integrate the modernized combat systems and provide the long-term in-service support of the command and control system. HCM/FELEX began in 2005 and will see the first ship enter its mid-life refit in October 2010 with the final ship upgrade completed in 2017.

Name#BuilderCommModernizedDecomm
Halifax330..1992....2022
Vancouver331..1993....2022
Ville De Quebec332..1994....
Toronto333..1993....
Regina334..1994....
Calgary335..1995....
Montreal336..1994....
Fredericton337..1994....
Winnipeg338..1995....
Charlottetown339..1995....
St. John's340..1996....2026
Ottawa341..28 Sep 1996....2026

DIMENSIONS


Displacement: 5235.0 (Tons) (Fully Loaded)
Length: 134.7 (Metres)
Beam: 16.4 (Metres)
Draught: 4.9 (Metres)
Speed: 28.0 (Knots)
Range: 7100 at 15 kts (Miles)

DETECTION SYSTEMS


Radar System:
Air Search: Raytheon SPS 49 (V) 5
Air & Surface: Ericsson Sea Giraffe HC 150
Navigation: Sperry Mk 340
Fire Control: 2 Signaal VM 25 STIR

Sonar System: Westinghouse SOS 505 (V) 6 (Hull Mounted)

ARMAMENT


Missiles: SSM - 8 McDonnell Douglas Harpoon Block 1C (2 quad) launchers
SAM - 2 Raytheon Sea Sparrow Mk 48 octuple vertical launchers
Guns: 1 Bofors 57 mm /70 Mk 2
1 GE / GD 20 mm Vulcan Phalanx Mk 15 Mod 1
8-12.7 mm MGs
Torpedoes: 4-324 mm Mk 32 Mod 9 (2 twin) tubes
Honeywell Mk 46 Mod 5
Decoys: 4 Plessey Shield launchers
Nixie SLQ 25; towed acoustic decoy

AIRCRAFT


Helicopters: 1 CH-124A ASW or
1 CH-124B Heltas Sea King




NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list



 
Page last modified: 11-07-2011 15:32:50 ZULU