Find a Security Clearance Job!

Military




Ground Forces Order of Battle

OrBat Estimates

HQ Army, Ground Forces Command (MAZI) (Maj General)

          HQ, MAZI- Camp Bar-Lev [between Ashekelon and Qiryat MalachI]

          OC Paratroop and Infantry Corps (Brig General)

                   828 Brigade [School for Infantry Corps Professions & Squad

                                      Commanders---BISLACH]

                             17 Bn

                             450 Bn [squad leaders course]

                             906 Bn [NAHAL squad leaders course]

                   Paratroop School- Tel Nof AB

                   Anti-tank Center (MARNAT)- Mitzpe Ramon AB

          OC Armor Corps (Brig General)

                   Advanced Tank Leader courses- Shizafon

                             Tank Officers Course (KAKASH)

                             Tank Commanders Course (KAMAT)

                             Professional Instructors Course (Mikso'ot)

                   Armor School- Julis Army Base

          OC Artillery Corps (Brig General)

                   Several independent artillery bns

                   Artillery School (BAHAD 9)- Shivta Army Base

          OC Engineer Corps (Brig General)

                   Special Operations Engineering units Command (YAHALOM)

                             Sayeret Yael ("Ibex")[elite demolitions unit for long range

                                                Special ops or CT missions]

                             Sayeret YACHSAP [special ops long range bomb disposal]

                   Unit SAMOOR ("Weasel")[search for and destroy underground tunnels]

                   ABC Bn ("Yanshuf"/"Owl")[equipped w/Fuchs NBC vehicles]

                   Combat Engineering School (BAHALTZ 14)

          OC Field Intelligence Corps (Brig General)

                   Sayeret MATKAL (abn)(Unit 262)("The Unit")[General Staff deep

                             Reconnaissance/counter-terror unit]

                             Unit 269 [SM sub-unit with scuba capability]

                   Unit TZASAM (abn)(Special Reconnaissance Team)[mobile deep

                             Insertion visual recon team, considered elite special ops]

                   Unit YACHMAM (Intelligence and Targeting Unit)[long range artillery

                             Target acquisition unit, considered elite special ops]

                   Intelligence and Reconnaissance School (MOS)(BAHAD 15)- Tzeelim

          Tactical Training Center (MATBAT)(Brig General)[equivilant to U.S. Army

                   National Training Center at Ft. Irwin]

 

          Technological, Logistics & Medical Directorate (ATAL)(Maj General)(recently

                                      Moved to MAZI control]

                   OC Ordnance Corps (Brig General)

                             Maintenance & Restoration Center 7100 [Merkava tank factory]

                                      -Tel Hashomer

                             Maintenance & Restoration Communications Equipment Division

                                      -Tel Hashomer

                             Center for Combat Spare Parts

                             Quality Assurance & Equipment Unit

                             Major armor/transportation maintenance center- Julis Base

                             Reserve divisions storagae facilities (YAMACHIM):

                                      Anatot Army Base- W. Bank

                                      Tzeelim Army Base

                             Ordnance Corps School (BAHAD 20)- Tsifrin

                             IDF Technical College

                   OC Logistics Corps (Brig General)

                             Transportation Center

                             Supply Center

                             Fuel Center

                             Food Center

                             Contractor Center

                             Building Center [will probably be replaced by civilians]

                             Computer Unit

                             Logistics Corps School (BAHAD 6)- Tsifrin

                   OC Medical Corps (Brig General)

                             Main Medical Supply Base

                             Combat Medical School (BAHAD 10)- Tsifrin

                   SAREL Volunteer Program [program organizes thousands of civilian

                             Volunteers from Israel and abroad who volunteer their time

                             Helping the IDF with primarily maintenance and supply tasks

                             On IDF bases]

 

          OC Adjudant General (Brig General)

                   Absorbtion and Assignment Base (BAKUM) -Tel Hashomer

                   Military Basic Training School (BAHAD 4)

                   Haim Laskov Officer Candidate School (BAHAD 1)

                   Casualty Department

                   Behavioral Science Department

                   Personnel Management School -Tsifrin

 

[The Schools for Logistics, Ordnance and Maintenance, Medical, Adjunct and Manpower, Communications and Military Police will transfer to the new Negev base

"IrHaBahadim"/"City of the Training Bases", 20 km south of Beersheva in 2006-07]

 

[During major conflicts/mobilizations the IDF activates staff and students from a

 Number of advanced school courses, such as Unit 707 of the Counter Terror Warfare

 School; the advanced Tank Leaders courses at the Shizafon Training School Brigade;

 The Infantry Squad Leaders battalions at BISLACH; the Artillery School and the

 Officer cadets at BAHAD 1]

 

          Unit Oketz (Unit 7149)("The Sting")[Special Forces multi-purpose dog unit

                                                          with CT responsibilities]- Sirkin AB

                   Palgat (company) Terror- Sirkin AB [assists in CT ops]

                   Palgat Gama ("Wanted")- Sirkin AB/Gaza [specialize in tracking]

                   Palgat Hamitanim- Mitzpe Adi Army Base [specialize explosives search]

                   Palgat Search and Rescue [not considered special ops, mostly works

                                      With Homefront Command and civilian searches]

 

 

 

 

HQ, Northern Command (PAZAN) (Maj General)- Zefat

 

          Northern Corps HQ [A separate HQ from Northern Command-- a "Gayis"--

                             Manned by a small cadre, commanded by a Maj General (not

                             The Regional commander), which may be activated when a

                             Large number of divisions, too unwieldy for a single regional

                             Commander, are operating on a single front]

          Northern Command Signal Bn

          Northern Command Special Command Team (LRRP)[squad size]

          Northern Command Logistics Regiment- Shimshon

                   Northern Regional Ordnance Unit

                             Armor Workshop

                   Maintenance Co's

                   Heavy Equipment Transport/Refueling Tanker/Motor Transport Co's

                   Quartermaster Supply Co's

                   Ammunition Co's

                   Engineer Building Unit [structures/roads][will be replaced by civilian

                                                          Contractors]

          Northern Command Military Band

          from the Intelligence Corps (AMAN):

                   Elements from Unit 8200 (SIGINT)[Mt. Hermon electronic surveillance]

          From the Field Intelligence Corps:

                   Shahaf ("Seagull") Bn

                   Unit TZASAM (abn)(Special Reconnaissance Team)

                   Unit YACHMAM (Intelligence and Target Unit)

          from the IAF Air Defense Corps:

                   2 x I-HAWK SAM batteries

                   M-163 Vulcan/Stinger MATBAT SP units

          from the Artillery Corps:

                   Unit Meitar (Unit 427)- Yftach Army Base ["wartime only" ATGM Bn.

                                      Armed with very advanced and classified missles. Part

                                      Of the Strategic Reserve 85th  Armor Division in peace]

          from the Military Police Corps:

                   Law Enforcement (Shitur)

                             - Camp Filon, Golan Heights

                             - HaAmakim

                             - Haifa

 

          36th ("Ga'ash"/"Rage") Armor Division (Brig General)- HQ. Camp Yitzhak

                   Reconnaissance Bn

                   Signal Bn

                   605th Armor Engineer Bn

                   Logistics Regt

                             Ammunition Bn

                             Supply Bn

                             Medical Bn

                   7th Armor Brigade ("Golani Storm")

                             Sayeret 7 (PALSAR 7)[deep reconnaissance unit considered

                                                                   Special forces]

                             77  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.2)("Romach"/"Spear")

                             79  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.2)("Oz"/"Bravery")

                             82  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.2)("Ga'ash"/"Rage")

                   188th Armor Brigade ("Barak"/"Lightening")

                             Sayeret 188 (PALSAR 188)(res)[deep recon unit,

                                                                        Considered special forces]

                             53   Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.3)("Sufa")

                             71   Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.3)

                             74   Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.3)("Saar")

                   1st  ("Golani") Infantry Brigade

                             Sayeret Egoz (abn)[was Northern Command Special Forces

                                                          Deep recon unit for Lebanon ops, now

                                                          Primarily a CT unit]

                             Signal Co (PALHICK Golani)[Plugat Heil Kesher/PALHICK]

                             YACHSAR Bn [Gdud Yechidot Gadsor/YACHSAR]

                                      Sayeret Golan (abn)(PALSAR 95)[Plugat Siur/PALSAR]

                                      Anti-tank Co (PALNAT Golani)[Plugat Neged Tankim]

                                      Engineer Co (PALHAN Golani)[Plugat Heil Handasa]

                             12  Infantry Bn ("Barak"/"Lightning")

                             13  Infantry Bn ("Gideon")

                             51  Infantry Bn ("Ha'bakim Ha'rishanim"/"First Breachers")

                                  Training Bn ("Golani Buds", recruit training bn for Golani)

                             [Golani Brig. Operates Achzarit APC [redesigned T-54 tanks]

                   212th Artillery Regt

                             334 Artillery Bn (MLRS)("Ra'am"/"Thunder")

                             405 Artillery Bn (M109A5 155SP)("Namer"/"Tiger")

                             411 Artillery Bn (M109A5 155SP)("Keren"/"Horn")

                             Target Acquisition Co

                             [will be reinforced by reserve SP/MRL/towed arty bn's]

 

          [Note-- the Territorial Divisions and Territorial Brigades are active duty  HQ's

           That control rotating active and reserve units assigned to them.  They also

           Coordinate operations with Border Guard units.  They do not have fixed

           Structures like other divisions and brigades]

 

          HQ, 91st  (Galilee) Territorial Division- Biraneet (Brig General)

                   Galilee Division Signal Bn

                   HQ, Hermon Territorial Brigade [also called Hiram Brigade]

                   HQ, Binyamin Territorial Brigade

                   Herev ("Sword") Infantry Bn [primarily Druze troops]

                   Unit Alpinist (res)[co size unit specialize in mountain/arctic

                                                Warfare.  Patrols Mt. Hermon area. Sayeret Egoz

                                                Reservists assigned here to provide CT capability]

 

            210th Armor Division (res)(Brig General)

                        Reconnaissance Bn

                        Signal Bn

                        Armor Engineer Bn

                        Logistics Regt

                                    Ammunition Bn

                                    Supply Bn

                                    Medical Bn

                        Armor Brigade

                        Armor Brigade

                        Mechanized Infantry Brigade

                        282nd Artillery Regt (M109A2 155SP)

 

            Armor Division (res)(Brig General)

                        Reconnaissance Bn

                        Signal Bn

                        Armor Engineeer Bn

                        Logistics Regt

                                    Ammunition Bn

                                    Supply Bn

                                    Medical Bn

                        Armor Brigade

                        Armor Brigade

                        Mechanized Infantry Brigade

                        Artillery Regt (M109A2 155SP)

 

            Armor Division (res)(Brig General)

                        Reconnaissance Bn

                        Signal Bn

                        Armor Engineer Bn

                        Logistics Regt

                                    Ammunition Bn

                                    Supply Bn

                                    Medical Bn

                        Armor Brigade

                        Armor Brigade

                        Mechanized Infantry Brigade

                        Artillery Regt (M109A2 155SP)

 

          Nafekh Army Base- Golan Heights

          Camp Saar- Armor Corps base, Golan Heights

          Mispe Adi Army Base- near Lebanese border

          Amiad Army Base

          Tzalmon Army Base

          Kiryat Tivon Army Base- near Haifa

          Northern Infantry Training Base- near Hadera

 

HQ, Central Command- Neva Yacout (Maj General)

 

          Central Corps HQ ["Gayis"](Maj General)

          Central Command Signal Bn

          Central Command Special Command Team  (LRRP)[squad size]

          Central Command Logistics Regt [redeploying to bases in N. and S. Israel]

                   Central Regional Ordnance Unit

                             Armor Workshop

                   Maintenance Co's

                   Heavy Equipment Transport/Refueling Tanker/Motor Transport Co's

                   Ammunition Co's

                   Quartermaster Supply Co's

                   Engineer Building Unit [to be replaced by civilian contractors]

          Central Command Military Band

          Civil Administration Unit(s) (res)[Civil Affairs type units to help

                                                Conduct relations with Arab populations]

          from the Field Intelligence Corps:

                   Nit'zan Bn

          from the Military Police Corps:

                   MP HQ -Camp Anatot, Jerusalem

                   Law Enforcement (Shitur)

                             Dan - Tel Hashomer

                             HaSharon - Camp Motta Gur

                             Jerusalem -Camp Anatot

                             Yoav -Camp Yoav

                   Investigation (Metzah)

                             Center -Tel Hashomer

                             Dan -Tsifrin

                             Jerusalem -Camp Anatot

                             Yoav -Camp Yoav

                   Maavarim

                             Erez Bn (3 x co's) -Jerusalem

                             Ta'oz Bn (5 x co's)

 

          162nd Armor Division ("Utzvat HaBarzel")(Brig General)

                   Reconnaissance Bn

                   Signal Bn

                   601st Armor Engineer Bn

                   Logistics Regt

                             Ammunition Bn

                             Supply Bn

                             Medical Bn

                   14th Armor Brigade ("Mahatz"/"Strike")

                             Reconnaissance Co

                             9  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.3)("Eshet"/"Bow or Archer"]

                           52  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.3)("HaBokim")

                          184  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.3)("Bazak")

                   500th Armor Brigade ("Kfir"/"Young Lion")

                                    Reconnaissance Co

                             429  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.3)

                             430  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.3)

                             433  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.3)

                   NAHAL Infantry Brigade

                             Signal Co (PALHICK NAHAL)

                             YACHSAR Bn ("Topaz")

                                      Sayeret NAHAL (PALSAR 374)

                                      Anti-tank Co (PALNAT NAHAL)

                                      Engineer Co (PALHAN NAHAL)

                              50  Paratroop Bn (abn)("Granit"/"Granite")

                             932 Infantry Bn ("Shahan")

                             933 Infantry Bn ("Baselet"/"Basalt")

                   215 Artillery Regt

                             Artillery Bn (M109A5 155SP)

                             Artillery Bn (M109A5 155SP)

                             Target Acquistion Co

                             [will be reinforced by reserve SP/MRL/towed bn's]

 

          HQ, Judea and Samaria Territorial Division [either 90th or 96th](Brig General)

                   Judea and Samaria Division Signal Bn

                   HQ, Jordan Valley Territorial Brigade

                   HQ, Samaria Territorial Brigade [also called Shomron Brigade]

                   HQ, Qalqilya Territorial Brigade [also called Ephraim Brigade]

                   HQ, Macabim Territorial Brigade [seam line from Qalqilya to Jerusalem]

                   HQ, Ramallah Territorial Brigade

                   HQ, Jenin Territorial Brigade [also called Menashe Brigade]

                   HQ, Bethlehem Territorial Brigade [also called Etzion Brigade]

                   HQ, Hebron Territorial Brigade

          [The Division was divided into separate Judea Division and Samaria Division

           In 2002.  They were recombined into a single division in late 2003.]

 

          active duty units permanently assigned to Judea and Samaria Division

                   97  Netzah Yehuda Infantry Bn [NAHAL Haredi/ultra-orthodox troops]-

                             Jordan Valley area

                   93  Haruv Infantry Bn ("Carob"--type of fruit tree)- Nablus area

                   90  Nachshon Infantry Bn ("Daring")- Qalqilya area

                   94  Ducifhat Infantry Bn (type of woodpecker)- Ramallah area

                   96  Lavi Infantry Bn ("Lion")- Hebron area

                   Sayeret Duvdevan (-)[Mistivarim/undercover unit.  Surveillance/snatch

                                                          Ops and West Bankm CT ops]

                   Sachlab MP Bn [MP combat unit.  Also used to remove illegal Jewish

                                                Settlements]

          [The Netzah Yehuda, Haruv, Nachson, Ducifhat and Lavi Infantry bn's are

            All under administrative control of the 900th Brigade for career personnel

            Advancement but are under OPCON of the Judea and Samaria Division.

            All the bn's will be assigned to the 162nd Armor Division in a high intensity

            Conflict. Each infantry company assigned a fifth platoon in 2004]

 

          340th Armor Division (res)(Brig General)

                        Reconnaissance Bn

                        Signal Bn

                        Armored Engineer Bn

                        Logistics Regt

                                    Ammunition Bn

                                    Supply Bn

                                    Medical Bn

                        Armor Brigade

                        Armor Brigade

                        5  Mechanized Infantry Brigade

                                    YACHSAR Bn

                                    Infantry Bn ("Yoav")

                                    Infantry Bn

                                    Infantry Bn

                        Artillery Regt (M109A2 155SP)

 

            146th Armor Division (res)- Ramle (Brig General)

                        Reconnaissance Bn

                        Signal Bn

                        Armored Engineer Bn

                        Logistics Regt

                                    Ammunition Bn

                                    Supply Bn

                                    Medical Bn

                        Armor Brigade

                        Armor Brigade

                        Mechanized Infantry Brigade

                        213th Artillery Regt (M109A2 155SP)

 

            38th Armor Division (res)("Plada"/"Steel") (Brig General)

                   Reconnaissance Bn

                        Signal Bn

                        Armored Engineer Bn

                        Logistics Regt

                                    Ammunition Bn

                                    Supply Bn

                                    Medical Bn

                        Armor Brigade

                        Armor Brigade

                        Mechanized Infantry Brigade

                        Artillery Regt (M109A2 155SP)

 

            85th Armor Division (res)("Otsa Kela David"/"Sling of David")

                        (Brig General)[85th Division is the IDF Strategic Reserve]

                   Reconnaissance Bn

                        Signal Bn

                        Armored Engineer Bn

                        Logistics Regt

                                    Ammunition Bn

                                    Supply Bn

                                    Medical Bn

                        Armor Brigade

                        Armor Brigade

                   35th Paratroop Brigade (abn)("Flying Serpent")

                             Signal Co (abn)(PALHICK Tzanhanim)

                             YACHSAR Bn (abn)

                                      Sayeret Tanzania (abn)(PALSAR 5173)

                                      Anti-tank Co (abn)(PALNAT Tzanhanim)

                                      Engineer Co (abn)(PALHAN Tzanhanim)

                             101 Paratroop Bn (abn)("Raam"/"Thunder")

                             202 Paratroop Bn (abn)("Tsefa"/"Viper")

                             890 Paratroop Bn (abn)("Nesher"/"Eagle")

                   Artillery Regt (M109A2 155SP)

                        Unit 409 (res)[SP TOW ATGM bn]

                        Unit 551 (res)[SP TOW ATGM bn]

 

                        Sayeret Maglan (abn)(Unit 212)[jeep mounted ATGM unit to provide

                             Anti-tank protection to deep penetration forces]

                   from Special Air Forces Command (KAHAM):

                             Unit YANMAM (abn)(Unit 7298)(Anti-aircraft Parchuting Unit)

                                      [Avenger SAM vehicles provide AA defense to deep

                                       Penetration forces]

                   from Artillery Corps:

                             Unit Meitar (Unit 427)- Yftach Army Base ["Wartime only" unit.

                                      Operates Tamuz ATGM on specially adapted M-60 tank.

                                      Assigned to Northern Command in wartime.]

                             Unit Moran (Unit 8899)- Mit'zpe Ramon AFB ["Wartime only"

                                      Unit.  Operates Tamuz ATGM from M-113 APC. Assigned

                                      To Southern Command in wartime.]

 

          Tel Hashomer Army Base

          Tsifrin Army Base [to be closed down and land sold to civilian developers]

          Mitkan Adam Army Base

          Julis Army Base- near Ashkelon

          Shraga Army Base- West Bank

          Training Base 3- West Bank

          Anatot Army Base- West Bank

          Shdema Army Base- West Bank

          Ofer Army Base- West Bank

 

HQ, Southern Command- Beersheba (Maj General)

 

          [no "Gayis" Corps HQ for Southern Command)

          Southern Command Signal Bn

          3 x Southern Command Special Command Teams (LRRP)[squad size]

          Southern Command Logistics Regt

                   Southern Regional Ordnance Unit

                             Armor Workshop

                   Maintanaince Co's

                   Heavy Equipment Transport/Refueling Tankers/Motor Transport Co's

                   Quartermaster Supply Co's

                   Ammunition Co's

                   Engineer Building Unit [to be replaced by civilian contractors]

          Southern Command Military Band

          Caracal (type of desert cat) Lt. Infantry Bn- Jordanian border [Each company

                                      Is 2/3rd composed of  infantry trained women serving

                                      Longer active service than other women soldiers]

          LOTAR Eilat (res)[CT response team for Eilat.  Assigned to 80th

                                    Division in wartime]

          From the Field Intelligence Corps:

                   Nesher ("Eagle") Bn

          from the Military Police Corps:

                   MP HQ -Camp Nathan, Beersheba

                   Law Enforcement

                             Beersheba -Camp Nathan

                             Eilat

                             Urim -Ofakim

 

          252nd Armor Division ("Amud HaEsh"/"Pillar of Fire")(Brig General)

                   Reconnaissance Bn

                   Signal Bn

                   603rd Armor Engineer Bn

                   Logistics Regt

                             Ammunition Bn

                             Supply Bn

                             Medical Bn

                   401st Armor Brigade ("Ikvot HaBarzel"/"Iron Tracks")

                             Sayeret 401 (PALSAR 401)[deep reconnaissance unit consid-

                                                          Ered Special Forces]

                             46  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.4)

                             79  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.4)("Sufa")

                            195  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.4)

                   460th Armor Brigade ("Bnei Or"/"Sons of Light")[the armor train brig]

                             Reconnaissance Co (res)

                             76  Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.2)(Professional Instructors Course)

                            196 Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.2)(Tank Officers Course-- KAKASH)

                            198 Armor Bn (Merkava Mk.2)(Tank Commanders--KAMAT)

                   84th ("Givati") Infantry Brigade

                             Signal Co ("Maor")(PALHICK Givati)

                             YACHSAR Bn

                                      Sayeret Givati (PALSAR 435)

                                      Anti-tank Co (PALNAT Givati)

                                      Engineer Co (PALHAN Givati)

                             35 Infantry Bn ("Shaked"/"Almond")

                             47 Infantry Bn ("Rotem")

                             54 Infantry Bn ("Tzabor")

                   209th Artillery Regt

                             55  Artillery Bn (M109A5 155SP)("Draken"/"Dragon")

                            402 Artillery Bn (M109A5 155SP)("Reshef"/"Fire")

                             Target Acquisition Co

                             [will be reinforce by reserve SP/MRL/towed arty bn's]

 

          HQ, Gaza Territorial Division [either 90th or 96th Division](Brig General)

                   Gaza Division Signal Bn

                   Rimon ("Pomegranite") Infantry Bn

               92  Shimshon ("Sampson") Infantry Bn

                   Desert Reconnaissance Bn ("Jewel of the Desert")[Bedouin volunteers]

                        [newly formed reserve Mistivarim unit composed of former

                         Sayeret Shimshon and Duvdevan personnel.  Will serve their

                         Reserve duty time in the Gaza Division]

                        Unit Rotem (res)(LRRP)[replaced on Egyptian border by MAGAV

                                                            Border Guard troops]

 

          80th Armor Division (res)("Adom"/"Red") -Eilat (Brig General)

                        Reconnaissance Bn

                        Signal Bn

                        Armored Engineer Bn

                        Logistics Regt

                                    Ammunition Bn

                                    Supply Bn

                                    Medical Bn

                        Armor Brigade

                        Armor Brigade

                        Mechanized Infantry Brigade

                        Artillery Regt (M109A2 155SP)

                        LOTAR Eilat (res) (CT unit assigned to 80th Division in wartime]

 

            143rd Armor Division (res)(Brig General)

            Armor Division (res)(Brig General)

                        Reconnaissance Bn

                        Signal Bn

                        Armored Engineer Bn

                        Logistics Regt

                                    Ammunition Bn

                                    Supply Bn

                                    Medical Bn

                        Armor Brigade

                        Armor Brigade

                        Mechanized Infantry Brigade [31st Paratroop Brigade ?]

                        214th Artillery Regt (M109A2 155SP)

 

[The IDF has two x low readiness reserve armor divisions assigned to defend

 The Sinai border.  In case of conflict with Egypt, three x armor divisions from another front would be shifted against Egyptian forces moving on Israel]

[It is probable that Central and Southern Commands will be absorbed into

 The Southern Command, with some Central Command logistics assets

  Being absorbed by Northern Command]

 

          Tzeelim Army Base

          Sayaarim Army Base

          Yerucham Army Base

          Shivta Army Base

          Shizafon Army Base

          Metzudat Yoav

          Camp Nathan- Armor Corps base near Beersheba

 

Homefront Command (Maj General)[responsible for rear area defense in wartime

                             and civil defense year round](Pikud HaOref)

          6 x Homefront Regions (Northern, Haifa, Central, Dan [Tel Aviv], Jerusalem,

                                                Southern)[10 x branches]

          Shavit ("Comet") Search and Rescue Co [completely staffed by enlisted troop]

          Hetz ("Arrow") Search and Rescue Co

          Rotem Search and Rescue Co

          Palga Search and Rescue, Unit Oketz [dog unit]

          Prison Guard Co [guards Palestinian prisoners]

          Civil Engineer Offices of the IDF Engineer Corps

          Civil Defense Training Teams

          National Defense Training School (BAHAD 16)

            Atomic, Biological, Chemical Bns (res)[includes 5-ton trucks with jet

                        A/c engines and fluid tanks for decontamination]

            Northern Communications Unit (res)[liason w/N. Israel Arab comm.]

            Golan Height Rescue Unit (res)

 

          HaGmar (Haganah Merhavit) regional/territorial defense co's [men of

                        Higher age; lower physical profile; fathers with 5-6 children or

                        Immigrants that start their military service at a later age.

                        Recently have also begun assigning younger, fitter, infantry

                        Trained reservists with heavier weapons to companies guarding

                        Settlements in the occupied territories.  Will also conduct guard

                        Duty at military bases, public buildings/areas and aid in search

                        And rescue.  Recent budget shortfalls have severely restricted

                        HaGmar training and service.]

            Druze Volunteer Search and Rescue Unit- N. Israel

            "Yahav" Bedouin Volunteer Search and Rescue Unit- S. Israel

            Abu Ghash Volunteer Search and Rescue Unit- S. Israel

            [To provide 1,243 trained personnel to flesh out the Fire Service of

               The Ministry of Interior. As of Apr '03, only 173 personnel trained]

 

IDF Reserve Units:

 

38th Armor Division (res) ("Plada"/"Steel") [Central Command]

80th Armor Division (res)- Eilat ("Adom"/"Red")[Southern Command]

85th Armor Division (res) ("Otsa Kela David"/"Sling of David")

                        [Central Command]

143rd Armor Division (res) [Southern Command]

146th Armor Division (res) [Central Command]

210th Armor Division (res) [Northern Command?]

340th Armor Division (res) [Central Command]

          [these are names of numbered divisions, unsure which (including above)]

Idan Armor Division (res) [Central Command]

Eyosh Armor Division (res)

Felda Armor Division (res) [Central Command]

[two of the reserve armor divisions are to be de-activated by 2005]

 

130th Armor Brigade (res)(708, 711, 719 Armor Bns)

164th Armor Brigade (res)(95 Armor Bn)[210th Armor Division?)[N. Comnd]

179th Armor Brigade (res)(96, 266, 278 Armor Bns)[Northern Command]

205th Armor Brigade (res)(61, 94, 125 Armor Bns)[146th Div?][N. Command]

211th Armor Brigade (res)

217th Armor Brigade (res)(113, 126, 142 Armor Bns)[146th Div?][N. Cmnd]

421st Armor Brigade (res)(257, 264, 599 Armor Bns)

600th Armor Brigade (res)(407, 409,410 Armor Bns)

679th Armor Brigade (res)(57, 93,289 Armor Bns)[Northern Command]

4th Infantry Brigade (res)[Northern Command]

5th Infantry Brigade (res)[340th Armor Div][Central Command]

9th Infantry Brigade (res)[Northern Command]

11th Infantry Brigade (res)

204th Infantry Brigade (res)(86, 141 Inf Bns)

670th Infantry Brigade (res)(58, 83 Inf Bns)[Northern Command]

875th Infantry Brigade (res)

           Paratroop Brigade (res)(317th?)(646,697,860 Paratroop Bns)[S.C.]

 

6        active armor brigades

18        reserve armor brigades

3        active infantry brigades

7          reserve infantry brigades

1        active paratroop brigade

1          reserve paratroop brigade

5        independent artillery regiments (est.)[active and reserve]





NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list