The Largest Security-Cleared Career Network for Defense and Intelligence Jobs - JOIN NOW

Space


Khartron NPO

Nauchno-proizvodstvennoe ob'edinenie "Khartron"

Khartron formerly produced control and navigation systems for military missiles. Kharton is the largest company in Ukraine for developing control systems. It was established in 1959 and privatized in 1995, although the state still owns 75% of company shares. In the early 1990s, Khartron began efforts to work with foreign companies. As a result of these efforts, a U.S.-Ukraine joint venture (JV), Westron, was established with U.S. company Westinghouse. This JV is engaged in developing new computer instrumentation and control systems for nuclear power plants. Westron was established in 1994 and now serves as an encouraging example of fruitful cooperation between U.S. and Ukrainian companies in the field of high technologies. Kosmotras JV was established in 1997 and involves Khartron Corp., NPO Yuzhnoye (Ukraine), the Russian Aerospace Agency (RAKA), and the U.S. company Thiokol (Cordant Technologies). Khartron also updates the SS-18/Dnepr control systems for commercial satellite launches. Khartron has accumulated great expertise in the development of control systems for space vehicles. Khartron offers its skills for a broad range of space activities and could act as subcontractor to any proposal with aerospace controls and guidance. Testimony to Khartron's high skills in this area is provided by Khartron participation in the International Space Project. Khartron has developed a great number of control systems for different modification of space vehicles, including the FGB space module for the International Space Station. Khartron offers to jointly develop Instrumentation & Control Systems as well as Control & Protections Systems for fossil fuel and nuclear power plants worldwide. Khartron offers creation of the Special Technological Zone for the development of Information Technologies in Kharkiv, as the integral part of the Ukraine-wide Informatization Program, adopted by the Ukrainian Government. Khartron could become IT Center in this Program due to its great intellectual potential and a great number of skilled software engineers.

Contact Information

Address: Kharkov, Ukraine
Tel: (095)
Telex:
Fax: (095)

Key Officials

General Director: Yakov Yeinovich Aizenberg

Activity: development and production of guidance systems
Status: state enterprise
Subordination:
Former Subordination: Ministry of General Machine-building of USSR
Former name: OKB-692

Background

Established in about 1955 as OKB-692 with support of Pilyugin to expand capabilities for inertial guidance systems development.

Leadership Was originally headed by Boris Konoplyov, who had to leave NII-885. After Konoplyov's death at Baikonur on 24 Oct 1960, was headed by Sergeyev (although it is possible, that somebody served in between) and later Aizenberg.

Projects participated

The company developed guidance systems for:
  • R-16 (SS-7)
  • obviously, R-26, R-36 (SS-9) and all its follow-ons including all modifications of SS-9 and
  • SS-18
  • obviously, Tsiklon-2 and Tsiklon-3 SLVs (derived from SS-9)
  • Energiya launcher
Also
  • Kurs docking system for Soyuz TM/Mir complex
  • attitude control systems for modules of Mir space station (gyrodynes?)

Economic Status

- Russian customers have huge debts for space hardware, manufactured for them. Khartronis also concerned with Russia's move to develop autonomy in space area and abandon Khartron products.

Production Cooperation

"significant part of elements comes from Voronezh (Elektronika?) and Zelenograd (Angstrem?) [1]

International Cooperation

Khartron has a joint venture with Westinghouse. However, Ukrainians fear, that Westinghouse is interested in getting a control package of stock and then reconfigure Khartron to get rid of a competitor in bidding for atomic power control systems.

Conversion / Diversification


In a framework of conversion Khartron switches to development of control systems for atomic power stations.

References

1. Trud 20 Jun 1995 p.3



NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list



 
Page last modified: 21-07-2011 00:55:22 ZULU