The Largest Security-Cleared Career Network for Defense and Intelligence Jobs - JOIN NOW

Military


Jamaah Ansharut Daulah (JAD)
AKA: Jemaah Anshorut Daulah
AKA: Jamaah Ansharut Daulat

JAD is a terrorist group based in Indonesia that was formed in 2015 and is composed of almost two dozen Indonesian extremist groups that pledged allegiance to ISIL leader Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi. JAD consists of several factions such as the splinter of the Jamaah Ansharut Tauhid outside the leadership of Abu Bakar Ba'syir, the Maman Abdurahman group, the East Indonesia Mujahidin (MIT) group led by Santoso, and the Al Mujahirun group which is a splinter of the Hizb ut-Tahrir group.

ISIL is a U.S. Department of State-designated Foreign Terrorist Organization (FTO) and SDGT, and al-Baghdadi is a U.S. Department of State designated SDGT. In January 2016, four people were killed and 25 wounded following an attack by a suicide bomber and gunmen in central Jakarta. The attack was attributed to JAD militants financially supported by an Indonesian ISIL militant based in Syria.

On January 10, 2017 the Department of State designated Jamaah Ansharut Daulah (JAD) as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist (SDGT) under Executive Order (E.O.) 13224, which imposes sanctions on foreign persons determined to who have committed, or pose a serious risk of committing, acts of terrorism that threaten the security of U.S. nationals or the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States. The consequences of this designation include a prohibition against U.S. persons from generally engaging in transactions with Jemaah Ansharut Daulah, and the freezing of all property and interests in property of Jemaah Ansharut Daulah that now or in the future are in the United States or under the possession or control of U.S. persons. The Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control also designated two Indonesians and two Australians for acting for or on behalf of ISIL pursuant to E.O. 13224.

Bachrumsyah Mennor Usman was designated for acting for or on behalf of ISIL. He is an ISIL official who commands ISIL fighters, facilitates funding for ISIL operations in Indonesia, recruits for ISIL, and coordinates travel and communications for ISIL members. Usman had pledged allegiance to ISIL as of mid-2014 and was involved in sending Indonesians to Syria. In early February 2014, Usman claimed he was part of ISIL when he appeared at an event in support of ISIL at a mosque in Indonesia. In September 2014, Usman was identified as the leader of ISILs Archipelago Group also known as Katibah Nusantara in Syria. He was also designated by ISIL to receive training in bomb-making.

As of March 2016, Usman had transferred $105,000 to the leader of a group of terrorists in Indonesia identified as the Bekasi cell. ISIL had ordered that the money be used to carry out attacks in Indonesia. The individual receiving the money had been contemplating attacks in Bali, as well as at an international school and at an airport in Jakarta. As of February 2016, Usman reportedly transferred funds to both Indonesia and the Philippines, and he ordered an associate to plan attacks similar to the January 14, 2016 bomb attacks in Jakarta.

As of February 2016, Usman commanded an Indonesian-Malaysian fighting unit for ISIL. He was also identified as an Indonesian member of ISIL who had been promoted to the rank of high official and had uploaded to a video-sharing website a video entitled Join the Ranks, in which he urges Indonesians to support ISIL. After the video featuring Usman was released, Indonesian police detected an underground movement to recruit more ISIL members. In March 2015, Usman appeared in an ISIL propaganda video that promoted ISILs links to Indonesia and portrayed Indonesian and Malaysian children receiving military training using machine guns.

Additionally, as of April 2016, Usman financially assisted Wiji Joko Santoso the leader of SDGT Indonesian terrorist group Mujahidin Indonesia Timur (MIT) by transferring funds directly to an MIT-affiliated bank account and indirectly to the Philippines for the purchase of weapons for the group.

Usman studied under pro-ISIL leader Oman Rochman, collaborated with ISIL supporter and SDGT Muhammad Fachry after Rochmans incarceration, and jointly founded an organization with Fachry that subsequently declared its support for ISIL in February 2014. Usman reportedly departed Indonesia for Syria at the end of March 2014. Usman also had previously been a member of SDGT and Foreign Terrorist Organization (FTO) Jemaah Islamiyah.



NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list


One Billion Americans: The Case for Thinking Bigger - by Matthew Yglesias


 
Page last modified: 24-04-2017 16:05:35 ZULU