UNITED24 - Make a charitable donation in support of Ukraine!

Military


Chief of Army Staff (COAS)

 
General Sir Frank Walter Messervy 
KCIE, CB, CBE, DSO, MC, KCB
August 1947 - Feburary 1948

General Sir Douglas David Gracey, KCB, KCIE, CBE, MC was born on 3 Sept 1894. He was commissioned in British Army and served in both the First and Second World Wars. He is the second Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan, holding this office from 11 February 1948 to 16 January 1951.

 

IA-38 General Douglas David Gracey
D (KCB, KCIE, CB, CBE, MC)
February 1948 - April 1951

General Sir Douglas David Gracey, KCB, KCIE, CBE, MC was born on 3 Sept 1894. He was commissioned in British Army and served in both the First and Second World Wars. He is the second Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan, holding this office from 11 February 1948 to 16 January 1951.

 

PA-10 Field Marshal Muhammad Ayub Khan
HJ, N.Pk, H.Pk (C-in-C) 
17 January 1951 - 26 October 1958

Field Marshal General Muhammad Ayub Khan HJ, N.Pk, H.Pb, Psc was born on 14 May 1907. He was selected for Royal Military Academy Sand Hurst in 1922 and got commission on 2nd Feb 1928. He joined the 1st Battalion of the 14 Punjab regiment (Sherdils), later known as 5 Punjab Regiment. He was made Commander-in-Chief of the Pakistan Army on January 17, 1951, succeeding General Sir Douglas Gracey, thus becoming the first native Pakistani General to hold this prestigious position.

  

PA-28 General Muhammad Musa
HJ, H.Pk, H.Q.A, M.B.E, (C-in-C) 
27 October 1958 - 17 September1966

General Muhammad Musa HJ, H.Pk, H.Q.A, M.B.E, IDC, Psc was born on 20 Nov 1908.He got commission from Indian Military Academy in Dehradun on 1st Feb 1935. He was posted to the 6th Royal Battalion, the 13th Frontier Force Rifles as a Platoon Commander in 1936. He served with distinction in the Pakistani Army and rose to the rank of the commander in chief of Pakistan Armed Forces on 01 April 1957 and held the office until 17 September 1966, under President Ayub Khan.

 

PA-98 General Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan
H.Pk, HJ, S.Pk
18 September 1966 - 20 December 1971

General Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan H.Pk, HJ, S.Pk, Psc was born on 4 Feb 1917. He got commission in British Army on 15 Jul 1939.He became Chief of Army Staff on 18 Sep 1966 and held this office till 20 Dec 1971.

 

PA-124 General Tikka Khan
HJ, HQA, S.Pk
3 March 1972 - 1 March 1976

General Tikka Khan HJ, HQA, S.Pk was born on 7 Jul 1915. He was a graduate of the Indian Military Academy at Dehradun, and was commissioned on 22 Dec 1940. General Tikka Khan became a symbol of Army repression in East Pakistan. Tikka Khan's transfer to West Pakistan was done over the objection of army field commanders. General Tikka Khan was Pakistan's Chief of Army Staff from 3rd March 1972 to 1st March 1976. The army crackdown on the Baluch insurgency was led by General Tikka Khan - who was castigated as the "Butcher of Baluchistan" by anti-government leaders.

 

PA- 1810 General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq
1 March 1976 - 17 August 1988

General Zia-ul-Haq Psc was born in Jalandhar in India on 12 September 1924. He was commissioned in the British Army on 12 May 1943. At Pakistan's independence, he joined the Pakistani Army as a major. He got trained in the United States 1962-1964 at the U.S. Army Command and General Staff College Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. On 1 April 1976, he was appointed Chief of Army Staff.

 

PA-4064 General Mirza Aslam Beg
NI (M), S Bt
17 August 1988 - 16 August 1991

General Mirza Aslam Beg NI (M), HI (M), SBt, afwc, Psc was born in Azam Garh, British India on 2 August 1931 and got commission in Pakistan Army on 23 August 1952. He was made Chief of Army on 17 August 1988 and remained in the office till 1 August 1992.

 

PA-5336 General Asif Nawaz Janjua 
NI (M), S Bt
16 August 1991 - 8 January 1993

General Asif Nawaz Janjua HI (M), SBt (Bar), afwc, Psc, NI (M) was born on 3 January 1937. He was selected for Royal Military Academy Sand Hurst and got commission on 31 March 1957. He was made Chief of Army Staff from 1991 to 1993.

 

PA-5977 General Abdul Waheed Kakar 
NI (M), S Bt
12 January 1993 - 12 January 1996

General Abdul Wahid HI (M), NI (M) SBt, afwc, Psc (c), was born on 20 March 1937 and got commission on 18 October 1959. General Wahid Kakar is remembered for starting the Shaheen Nuclear Missile Project. He was made Chief of Army Staff on 12 January 1993 and held the office till 12 January 1996. In 1993 COAS Gen Wahid Kakar, without raising a stick or moving a brigade, saw off, calmly and peacefully, both the president and the prime minister. Kakar forced Ghulam Ishaq Khan and Nawaz Sharif to hand over power.


 

PA-6399 General Jehangir Karamat
NI (M), T Bt
12 January 1996 - 7 October 1998

General Jehangir Karamat NI (M), SBt, afwc, Psc, Fsc (u) got commission on 14 October 1961. General Karamat is a graduate of the U.S. Army Command and General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth, U.S.A. He was made Chief of the Army Staff on 12 January 1996 and held the office till 7 October 1998.

 

PA-6920 General Pervez Musharraf
NI (M), T Bt
7 October 1998 - 28 November 2007

General Pervez Musharraf NI (M), TBt, rcds, afwc, Psc, gsc was born on August 11, 1943 in Delhi, British India). He got commission from PMA kakul on 19 April 1964. In 1998 he was promoted to General and took over as the Chief of Army Staff and he had been holding this office till November 2007.

 

PA-12850 General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani
NI (M), HI
November 2007 - 29 Nov 2013

General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani was commissioned from Paksitan Military Academy, Kakul in Baloch Regiment in 1971. He is graduate of Fort Benning (USA), Command and Staff College Quetta, Command and General Staff College Fort Leavenworth (USA), Asia Pacific Center for Security Studies, Hawaii (USA), and National Defence College Islamabad. The General possesses wide ranging experience of Command, Instructional and Staff appointments. He has commanded an Infantry Battalion, Infantry Brigade, Infantry Division and a Corps. He has been on the faculty of School of Infantry and Tactics Quetta, Officer Training School Mangla, Command and Staff College Quetta and National Defence University Islamabad. Besides being Chief of Staff of a Corps, the General has also held the coveted appointment of Director General Military Operations. He has served as Director General Inter Services Intelligence. He has been awarded Hilal-i-Imtiaz(Military) and Nishan-i-Imtiaz(Military) for his meritorious services.
Chief
PA-17408 General Raheel Sharif NI (M), HI(M)
29 Nov 2013 -
29 Nov 2016

General Raheel Sharif, NI (M), HI (M) hails from a martial stock. He is younger brother of Major Shabir Sharif, NH, SJ and Capt Mumtaz Sharif, Sbt. He was commissioned in Oct 1976 in 6th Battalion, The Frontier Force Regiment in which his elder brother had embraced Shahadat. The officer carries with him a vast experience of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. He served as the Brigade Major of an Infantry Brigade and has commanded two Infantry Units. As a Brigadier, he has commanded two Infantry Brigades. The General had been the Chief of Staff of two Corps. He is also a graduate of the prestigious Royal College of Defence Studies, UK, beside National Defense University Pakistan. He has commanded Infantry Division and remained as Commandant of prestigious Pakistan Military Academy. As Lieutenant General he commanded a Corps and later served as Inspector General Training and Evaluation.
General Raheel Sharif
Qamar Javed Bajwa
NI (M), HI(M)
29 Nov 2016 -
29 Nov 2022

General Qamar Javed Bajwa, NI(M), HI(M) the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) Pakistan Army since 29 November 2016. General was commissioned in 1980 in the 16th Battalion of the Baloch Regiment (second generation in Pakistan Army). General is graduate of Canadian Forces Command and Staff College, Toronto, Naval Post Graduate University, Monterey (California) USA and National Defense University, Islamabad. Remained instructor at School of Infantry and Tactics Quetta, Command and Staff College Quetta and National Defense University Islamabad. Important staff appointments include, Brigade Major of an Infantry Brigade, Chief of Staff of a Corps. General has extensive command experience which include command of his parent unit, an Infantry Brigade, an Infantry Division and a Corps. At UN Peace Keeping Mission, he commanded a Pakistani Contingent at Congo. General also served as the Inspector General Training and Evaluation at General Headquarter Rawalpindi. He has been honored with the Hilal-i-Imtiaz (Military) and Nishan-e-Imtiaz (Military) during August 2011 and December 2016 respectively. In line with National Action Plan, numerous counter terrorism operations including Radd-ul-Fassad and Khyber-4 have been launched under his able command to uproot terrorism. These operations have been very successful and terrorist incidents have drastically reduced in recent years. General is known as good sportsman who loves to play cricket and promotes sports activities.
Qamar Javed Bajwa

 



NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list



 
Page last modified: 27-11-2019 16:11:40 ZULU