Find a Security Clearance Job!

Military


Airfields

Civil aviation in Libya was the responsibility of the Secretariat of Communications, which operated all airports, and the Civil Aviation Institute, which trained all personnel. The three internation airports in 1985 were located at Tripoli (Al Aziziyah), Benghazi (Benina), and Sabha. Smaller airfields were located at Marsa al Burayqah, Tobruk Ghat, Ghadamis, Al Kufrah, and several other locations. Most civil air personnel went abroad for training. Britain suspended its air traffic control training program for Libyans in 1985, but Pakistan subsequently agreed to train about seventy-eight Libyan air traffic controllers.
NameICAOTypeLatitudeLongitudeRunway ft.Elevation ft.
Military Airfields
AL BUMBAH NORTHHLC32.452923.118611,15533
AL JUFRA [Al Jufra-Hun]HLC29.198116.001013,729846
BENINA [Benghazi]HLLBB32.096820.269511,732433
EL BEIDA [LABRAQ]HLLQB32.788621.964411,8242,157
GAMAL ABD EL NASSERHLC31.861323.90709,895519
GHADAMES EASTHLTDA30.15179.715311,8111,122
GHATHLGTA25.145610.142611,8112,296
MARTUBAHHLC32.542322.745411,7811,235
MISURATAHLC32.324815.060711,14060
MITIGA [UMM AITIQAH]HLLMA32.894113.276011,07636
OKBA IBN NAFAHLC32.473411.897910,500253
SEBHAHLLSA26.993514.451411,7781,427
SIRTE [Ghurdabiya-Sirte]HLGDC31.063316.595011,807267
TRIPOLI INTL [Tripolis-Tarrabalus AB]HLLTB32.663513.159011,815263
Other Airfields
AGEDABIA [AJDABIYAH ]HLAGD30.765120.19143,36050
AL BOOSTERHLD29.874323.347211,503175
AL HAMADA CON 66 EASTHLD29.529412.94427,7732,090
AL KHADIMHLD31.998521.191811,838800
AL KHUWAYMATHLD27.257321.618111,811500
AL MARJHLD32.525320.87514,275950
AL WIGHHLD24.185914.532811,9751,558
AMAL V12 [AMAL 3]HLAMD29.479521.12245,700145
BEDA M3HLD28.503319.00287,495499
BENI WALIDHLD31.739213.95405,905985
BIR UMRANHLD26.332413.42214,9201,400
BRACHHLB27.653414.271811,8061,056
BU ATTIFELHLFLD28.795422.08097,051161
DAHRAHLRAD29.470017.93126,8821,050
HABIT AWLAD MUHAMMADHLD30.701412.48457,7582,000
HONHLOND29.110115.96565,905919
KUFRAHLKFB24.178723.314012,0071,367
MARSA BREGA [MARSA AL BURAYQAH]HLMBD30.378119.57647,21850
MATAN AS SARRAHLD21.687521.831011,0131,722
MATRATINHLD30.643018.32086,967100
NAFURAH 1HLD29.212921.59209,832122
NANURHLD31.705614.911112,773185
OXY A 103 [AKLASH WADI]HLD29.006220.78615,940318
QARYAT AL KARMALHLD31.975720.02693,28085
RAS LANUF OILHLNFD30.500018.52725,90342
SARIRHLD27.662422.50867,220400
SARIR NWHLD27.975722.35747,218330
SIDI SALIHHLD32.495013.28893,235490
TAMINHINTHLB27.240114.656311,1301,325
UBARIHLD26.567512.82319,3491,387
WADDANHLD29.139216.16036,514910
WADI BUZANAD SWHLD28.961917.58816,160489
WAREHOUSE 59AHLD28.322419.93006,918488
WAREHOUSE 59EHLGLD28.635321.43866,539325
WAW AL KABIRHLD25.356816.810012,4801,465
ZELLA 74HLZAD28.590117.29427,0921,085
ZELTEN SW NEWHLD28.587119.30345,162550
ZUETINA [AZ ZUWAYTINAH]HLD30.870220.07555,72516
ZWARAHLD32.952312.01555,91315




NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list