Find a Security Clearance Job!

Military


Greece - Prime Ministers

After the revolt of 1909 in Goudi, the "Military Society" invited Eleftherios Venizelos to participate actively in the politics of Hellas. A fundamental element of Venizelos' policy at that time was the revision of the Constitution, a proposal that was accepted by the King, the Military Society and the rest of the political parties. The revision of 1911 was proposed as a solution to the political crisis, even though it did not aim at the transformation of the regime or its organization. The main mission of the constitution was to safeguarde the individual rights and the introduction of new patterns in state administration. The articles of the revised constitution of 1911 tried to support and protect the individual liberties, the individual property, the freedom of the press with the provision of more legal guarantees against the state arbitrariness; to establish an obligatory free elementary education; to establish the permanence of the civil servants.

Second Revisionary National Assembly
18 Oct 1910 10 Mar 1915 Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos KF
10 Mar 1915 23 Aug 1915 Ditrios Gounaris
23 Aug 1915 7 Oct 1915 Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos KF
7 Oct 1915 7 Nov 1915 Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis
7 Nov 1915 22 Jun 1916 Stephanos Skouloudis
22 Jun 1916 16 Sep 1916 Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis
16 Sep 1916 10 Oct 1916 Nikolaos Spirisonou Kalogeropoulos
10 Oct 1916 5 Feb 1917 Spiridon Pavlou Lampros
5 Feb 1917 27 Jun 1917 Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis
27 Jun 1917 18 Nov 1920 Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos KF
18 Nov 1920 6 Feb 1921 Dimitrios Rallis
6 Feb 1921 8 Apr 1921 Nikolaos Spirisonou Kalogeropoulos
8 Apr 1921 16 May 1922 Dimitrios Gounaris LK
16 May 1922 22 May 1922 Nikolaos Andreou Stratos LK
22 May 1922 10 Sep 1922 Petros Protopapadakis LK
10 Sep 1922 29 Sep 1922 Nikolaos Triantaphillakos LK
29 Sep 1922 30 Sep 1922 Anastasios Charalabis
30 Sep 1922 27 Nov 1922 Sotirios Krokidas
27 Nov 1922 24 Jan 1924 Stilianos Epaminondou Gonatas Military
24 Jan 1924 19 Feb 1924 Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos KF
19 Feb 1924 12 Mar 1924 Georgios Konstantinou Kaphantaris KF
The Second Republic
12 Mar 1924 24 Jul 1924 Alexandros Panagiotou Papanastasiou DE
24 Jul 1924 7 Oct 1924 Themistoklis Panagiotou Sophoulis KF
7 Oct 1924 26 Jun 1925 Andreas Michalakopoulos SD
26 Jun 1925 19 Jul 1926 Theodoros Michail Pangalos Mil
19 Jul 1926 23 Aug 1926 Athanasios Eftaxias
23 Aug 1926 4 Dec 1926 Georgios Kondilis ERK
4 Dec 1926 4 Jul 1928 Alexandros Thrasivoulou Zaimis
4 Jul 1928 26 May 1932 Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos KF
26 May 1932 5 Jun 1932 Alexandros Panagiotou Papanastasiou DE
5 Jun 1932 3 Nov 1932 Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos KF
3 Nov 1932 16 Jan 1933 Panagis Tsaldaris LK
16 Jan 1933 6 Mar 1933 Eleftherios Kiriakou Venizelos KF
6 Mar 1933 10 Mar 1933 Alexandros Othonaios Mil
10 Mar 1933 10 Oct 1935 Panagis Tsaldaris LK
10 Oct 1935 30 Nov 1935 Georgios Kondilis LK
30 Nov 1935 12 Apr 1936 Konstantinos Demertzis KF
13 Apr 1936 29 Jan 1941 Ioannis Panagou Metaxas Mil
29 Jan 1941 18 Apr 1941 Alexandros Georgiou Korizis Non-party
21 Apr 1941 29 Apr 1941 Emmanouil Ioannou Tsouderos Non-party
29 Apr 1941 2 Dec 1942 Georgios Konstantinou Tsolakoglou Mil
2 Dec 1942 7 Apr 1943 Konstantinos Ioannou Logothetopoulos Non-party
7 Apr 1943 12 Oct 1944 Ioannis Dimitriou Rallis Non-party
13 Apr 1944 26 Apr 1944 Sophoklis Eleftheriou Venizelos KF
26 Apr 1944 3 Jan 1945 Georgios Andreou Papandreou EK
3 Jan 1945 9 Apr 1945 Nikolaos Plastiras Mil
9 Apr 1945 17 Oct 1945 Petros Voulgaris Mil
17 Oct 1945 1 Nov 1945 Archbishop Damaskinos Non-party
1 Nov 1945 22 Nov 1945 Panagiotis Kanellopoulos EEK
22 Nov 1945 4 Apr 1946 Themistoklis Panagiotou Sophoulis KF
4 Apr 1946 18 Apr 1946 Panagiotis Poulitsas
18 Apr 1946 25 Jan 1947 Konstantinos Stavrou Tsaldaris LK
25 Jan 1947 29 Aug 1947 Dimitrios Epaminondou Maximos Non-party
29 Aug 1947 7 Nov 1947 Konstantinos Stavrou Tsaldaris LK
7 Nov 1947 24 Jun 1949 Themistoklis Panagiotou Sophoulis KF
30 Jun 1949 6 Jan 1950 Alexandros Nikolaou Diomidis Non-party
6 Jan 1950 23 Mar 1950 Ioannis Georgiou Theotokis LK
23 Mar 1950 15 Apr 1950 Sophoklis Eleftheriou Venizelos KF
15 Apr 1950 21 Aug 1950 Nikolaos Plastiras EPEK
21 Aug 1950 1 Nov 1951 Sophoklis Eleftheriou Venizelos KF
1 Nov 1951 11 Oct 1952 Nikolaos Plastiras EPEK
11 Oct 1952 19 Nov 1952 Dimitrios Kiousopoulos Non-party
19 Nov 1952 4 Oct 1955 Alexandros Leonidou Papagos ES
4 Oct 1955 6 Oct 1955 Stephanos Christou Stephanopoulos LKK
6 Oct 1955 5 Mar 1958 Konstantinos Georgiou Karamanlis ES/ERE
5 Mar 1958 17 May 1958 Konstantinos Georgiou Georgakopoulos Non-party
7 May 1958 20 Sep 1961 Konstantinos Georgiou Karamanlis ERE
20 Sep 1961 4 Nov 1961 Konstantinos Dovas Military
4 Nov 1961 17 Jun 1963 Konstantinos Georgiou Karamanlis ERE
17 Jun 1963 29 Sep 1963 Panagiotis Pipinelis ERE
29 Sep 1963 8 Nov 1963 Stylianos Mavromichalis Non-party
8 Nov 1963 30 Dec 1963 Georgios Andreou Papandreou EK
30 Dec 1963 18 Feb 1964 Ioannis Paraskevopoulos Non-party
18 Feb 1964 15 Jul 1965 Georgios Andreou Papandreou EK
15 Jul 1965 20 Aug 1965 Georgios Themistokleous AthanasiadisNovas-EK
20 Aug 1965 17 Sep 1965 Ilias Ioannou Tsirimokos Non-party
17 Sep 1965 22 Dec 1966 Stephanos Christou Stephanopoulos FDK
22 Dec 1966 3 Apr 1967 Ioannis Paraskevopoulos Non-party
3 Apr 1967 21 Apr 1967 Panagiotis Kanellopoulos ERE
21 Apr 1967 13 Dec 1967 Konstantinos V. Kollias Non-party
13 Dec 1967 08 Oct 1973 Georgios Papadopoulos Military
08 Oct 1973 25 Nov 1973 Spiros Vasiliou Markezinis Non-party
25 Nov 1973 23 Jul 1974 Adamantios Androutsopoulos Non-party
The Third Republic
23 Jul 1974 9 May 1980 Konstantinos Karamanlis ND
09 May 1980 21 Oct 1981 Georgios Ioannou Rallis ND
21 Oct 1981 02 Jul 1989 Andreas Georgiou Papandreou PASOK
02 Jul 1989 11 Oct 1989 Tzannis Petrou Tzannetakis ND
11 Oct 1989 23 Nov 1989 Ioannis Grivas (interim) Non-party
23 Nov 1989 11 Apr 1990 Xenophon Efthimiou Zolotas Non-party
11 Apr 1990 13 Oct 1993 Konstantinos Kiriakou Mitsotakis ND
13 Oct 1993 22 Jan 1996 Andreas Georgiou Papandreou PASOK
20 Nov 1995 22 Jan 1996 Apostolos "Akis" Tsohatzopoulos PASOK
22 Jan 1996 10 Mar 2004 Konstantinos "Kostas" Georgiou Simitis PASOK
10 Mar 2004 06 Oct 2009 Konstantinos "Kostas" Alexandrou Karamanlis ND
06 Oct 2009 07 Nov 2011 Georgiou Andrea Papandreou PASOK
07 Nov 201111 Apri 2012 Lucas PapademosPASOK + ND
20 Jun 201217 Jun 2016 Antonis Samaras ND




NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list