UNITED24 - Make a charitable donation in support of Ukraine!
[…] The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is one of only two agencies that will be reviewing work performed by contractors for possible insourcing.  In fact, HUD will get credit towards its privatization quotas by reviewing work performed by contractors in the area of home loan programs.  DoD, however, is not reviewing a single contractor job for insourcing, despite a much larger and more unaccountable contractor workforce.  This dereliction becomes even more difficult to comprehend when we remember that 10 U.S.C. 129a requires DoD "to consider particularly the advantages of converting from one form of personnel (military, civilian, or private contract) to another for the performance of a specified job" and DoD, in the person of Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics E.C. "Pete" Aldrige, said in 2001, that "we (may) have already contracted out capabilities to the private sector that are essential to our mission."