Find a Security Clearance Job!

Military


41st Airlift Squadron [41st AS]

The 41st Airlift Squadron was constituted as the 41st Transport Squadron on 2 February 1942, activated on 18 February 1942 at Duncan Field, TX and assigned to the San Antonio Air Depot. The squadron was reassigned on 22 February 1942 to the 317th Transport (later, 317th Troop Carrier) Group and redesignated as the 41st Troop Carrier Squadron on 4 July 1942.

During the course of World War II, the 41st, flying the C-47, would deploy to Australia, New Guinea, Leyte, Luzon, Okinawa, and South Korea, performing paratroop drops on Nadzab (New Guinea), Noemfoor, Tagaytay (Luzon), Corregidor, and Aparri (Luzon), as well as aerial transportation in the South, Southwest, and Western Pacific.

Thereafter, the squadron was stationed in South Korea and Japan, flying the C-46. Transitioning to the C-54, the unit was redesignated as the 41st Troop Carrier Squadron, Heavy, on 30 June 1948. The squadron deployed to Wiesbaden, Germany, on 30 September 1948, and to Celle RAF Station, Germany, on 19 December 1948. While stationed in Germany, the squadron took part in the Berlin Airlift. The 41st inactivated there on 14 September 1949.

Redesignated 41st Troop Carrier Squadron, Medium, on 3 July 1952, the 41st was reactivated on 14 July 1952 at Rhein-Main AB, Germany, as part of the 317th Troop Carrier Group with the C-119 aircraft, which it flew until 1958. The following year, on 21 March 1953, the unit moved to Neubiberg AB, Germany. The next changes would take place in 1957 when it added the C-130 to its inventory, became assigned to the 317th Troop Carrier Wing, on 12 March 1957 and relocated to Evreux-Fauville AB, France, on 15 March 1957. It then became assigned to the 322nd Air Division, on 25 September 1958. The squadron was tasked with transporting UN troops to the Belgian Congo in 1960.

It was reassigned to the 317th Troop Carrier Wing, on 15 April 1963 (though attached to Detachment 1, 322nd Air Division, from 6 September to 21 December 1964, at which time it deployed to Evreux-Fauville AB, France), moving to Lockbourne AFB, OH, on 20 June 1964.

Reassigned to the 315th Air Division on 21 November 1965, the 41st moved to Naha AB, Ryukyu Islands. While there, the squadron was tasked with airlifting personnel and equipment to Southeast Asia from Ryukyu Islands, from 1965 to 1971. The 41st also supported airlift operations in Korea during the Pueblo crisis, in January 1968.

It was redesignated as the 41st Troop Carrier Squadron on 8 December 1965, The following year, it was reassigned to the 374th Tactical Airlift Wing, on 8 August 1966, while 1967 saw the squadron change its designation to the 41st Tactical Airlift Squadron on 1 April. The 41st inactivated on 28 February 1971.

Reactivated on 31 August 1971 at Pope AFB, NC, as a unit of the 317th Tactical Airlift Wing, the unit was tasked with supporting Army training and performing rotational duty throughout Europe. The squadron was attached to various units over the years: 513th Tactical Airlift Wing (6 November 1971-12 January 1972, 11 March-16 May 1974, 11 November 1974-15 January 1975); 322nd Tactical Airlift Wing (4 June-16 August 1972, 5 February-14 April 1973, 9 Aug-15 Oct 1973); 435th Tactical Airlift Wing (4 October-15 December 1975); 435th Tactical Airlift Group(13 July-10 September 1976, 5 March-25 April 1977, 2 May-22 July 1978). The 41st then became assigned to the 317th Tactical Airlift Group, on 1 October 1978 (though attached to the 313th Tactical Airlift Group, from 5 December 1979-12 February 1980) and to the 317th Tactical Airlift Wing, on 1 April 1980 even though attached to the 313th Tactical Airlift Group (3 April-14 June 1981, 3 August-14 October 1982, 4 December 1983-15 February 1984, 10 February-10 April 1985, 25 May-13 August 1986, 1 August-14 October 1987, 3 December 1989-15 February 1992); to the Airlift Division Provisional, 1610 (1 November-16 December 1990); to Tactical Airlift Wing Provisional, 1660 (17 December 1990-14 January 1991); and to Tactical Airlift Group Provisional, 1675 (15 January-21 March 1991).

During that time, the squadron deployed to RAF Mildenhall, England (6 November 1971-12 January 1972, 11 March-16 May 1974, 11 November 1974-15 January 1975, 13 July-10 September 1976, 5 March-25 April 1977, 2 May-22 July 1978, 5 December 1979-12 February 1980, 3 April-14 June 1981, 3 August-14 October 1982, 4 December 1983-15 February 1984, 10 February-10 April 1985, 25 May-13 August 1986, 1 August-14 October 1987, 3 December 1989-15 February 1990, 2 December 1991-15 February 1992); to Rhein-Main AB, Germany (4 June-16 August 1972, 5 February-14 April 1973, 9 August-15 October 1973, 4 October-15 December 1975); to RAF Sculthrope, England (2 October-15 December 1988); to Thumrait AFld, Oman (11 August 1990-12 January 1991); and to King Fahd, Saudi Arabia (13 January-21 March 1991).

The 41st airlifted personnel, special forces and supplies during operations in Grenada, in 1983 and in Panama, from December 1989-January 1990. The squadron also provided airlift in Southwest Asia, from 11 August 1990-21 March 1991.

The squadron was redesignated as the 41st Airlift Squadron on 1 January 1992 and assigned to the 317th Operations Group, on 1 January 1992. It was reassigned to the 23rd Operations Group, on 16 July 1993. It was later reassigned to the 43rd Airlift Wing.



NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list