The Largest Security-Cleared Career Network for Defense and Intelligence Jobs - JOIN NOW

Intelligence


Head of the Security Service of Ukraine

Volodymyr Ivanovych RADCHENKO

Colonel General Volodymyr Ivanovych RADCHENKO was appointed as Chairman of the SBU (Security Service of Ukraine) in September 2003.

Born:
17 August 1955, Cherkaska Oblast, Ukraine

Technical Education:
1977 - graduated from Kiev High School for Anti-Aircraft Engineering

Military Education:
2000 - graduated from the Ukrainian National Academy of Defence, Master of Military Administration

Law Education:
2002 - graduated from Taras Shevchenko Kiev National University, Master of Law Doctor/Professor of Technical Sciences. Defended his thesis on "Military Cybernetics". Honorary Master in "Military Management in International Relations"( National Academy of Defence of Ukraine/ United Institute of Intelligence)

Languages:
English, German

Career:
Until 1991 - dealt with scientific issues. 1992 - Secretary of the Expert Scientific Council of the Ministry of Defence of Ukraine 1992-1995 - Military and Defence Attache in the Ukrainian Embassy in the USA 1997-2000 - Chief of the Central Directorate of Intelligence of the Ministry of Defence of Ukraine 2000-2002 - Military and Defence Attache of the Ukrainian Embassy in Switzerland - permanent representative of the Ministry of Defence of Ukraine to the International Organizations in Geneva 2003 - First Deputy Secretary of the Council of the National Security and Defence of Ukraine 1995-1998 - Head of the Committee on the Intelligence Issues of President of Ukraine 2002-2003 - Head of the Committee on the Military-Technical Cooperation Policy and Export Control Issues of President of Ukraine

General-Lieutenant
Leonid Vasyliovych DERKACH

Gen-Lt Derkach led the Security Service of Ukraine from April 1998 to February 2001.


Born on July 19,1939, in the city of Dnipropetrovsk
Married, has a son.


Higher education:
in 1970 he graduated from Dnipropetrovsk State University (Department of Physics and Engineering) with the diploma in mechanical engineering. In 1973, he graduated from the Higher Courses of the KGB of the USSR.


Service record:
From July 1995 till April 1998 held the office of the head of the Ukrainian State Customs Service. In August 1994 he was appointed first deputy head of the Security Service of Ukraine.

From December 1992 till August 1994 he held the position of the director of the Ukrainian State Service for Information Technical Protection.

In March, 1972, he joined the service in the Ukrainian state security authorities. Held appointments as chief of Pavlohrad KGB Division, deputy chief of Dnipropetrovsk KGB Regional Office.

Before 1972 worked at "Pivdenmash", an industrial corporation, at missile production plants, where his last position was deputy director of Pavlohrad Mechanical Plant.

Honors:
Decoration of Honor (1990),
Bohdana Khmelnitskoho Order of the Third Degree (1999),
Inscribed Handgun (1996),
Five commemorative and length-of-service medals.

Publications:
In 1998 he wrote a book "Ukrainian Customs Service: Past, Present, and Future".



NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list



 
Page last modified: 28-07-2011 00:55:28 ZULU