UNITED24 - Make a charitable donation in support of Ukraine!
[…] of the Privacy Act is to permit individuals to determine which records pertaining to them are collected, maintained, or disseminated to other agencies and grants individuals the right to access and amend those records if they are not accurate, relevant, current, or complete In 1978, Congress passed the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) (50 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1843) to safeguard national security by authorizing select government agencies to conduct electronic surveillance of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information. Section 1805(b)(2)(B) of FISA requires that common carriers furnish ". . . all information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference . . ." with the services of the target of electronic surveillance.

In 1986, as a result of developments in telecommunications and computer technologies, Congress found it necessary to enact the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Pub.