For Immediate Release
[…] architectures of their departments and agencies
are consistent with national intelligence requirements set by the
Director and all applicable information sharing and security
guidelines, and information privacy requirements; and
"(4) provide, to the extent permitted by law, subject to the
availability of appropriations, and not inconsistent with the mission
of the department or agency, such further support to the Director as
the Director may request,
after consultation with the head of the department or agency, for the
performance of the Director's functions."
Sec. 3. Strengthened Control of Intelligence Funding. Executive Order 12333 is further amended as follows:
(a) Subsections 1.5(n), (o), and (p) are amended to read as follows:
"(n)(1) Develop, determine, and present with the advice of the
heads of departments or agencies that have an organization within the
Intelligence Community, the annual consolidated NFIP budget. The
Director shall be responsible for developing an integrated and
balanced national intelligence program that is directly responsive to
the national security threats facing the United States. The Director
shall submit such budget (accompanied by dissenting views, if any, of
the head of a department or agency that has an organization within
the Intelligence Community) to the President for approval; and
"(2) Participate in the development by the Secretary of Defense
of the annual budgets for the Joint Military Intelligence Program
(JMIP) and the Tactical Intelligence and Related Activities (TIARA)
Program.
"(o)(1) Transfer, consistent with applicable law and with the