For Immediate Release
[…] Section 1. Strengthening the Authority of the Director of Central Intelligence. The Director of Central Intelligence (Director) shall perform the functions set forth in this order to ensure an enhanced joint, unified national intelligence effort to protect the national security of the United States. Such functions shall be in addition to those assigned to the Director by law, Executive Order, or Presidential directive.
Sec. 2. Strengthened Role in National Intelligence. Executive Order 12333 of December 4, 1981, as amended, is further amended as follows:
(a) Subsection 1.5(a) is amended to read:
"(a)(1) Act as the principal adviser to the President for
intelligence matters related to the national security;
"(2) Act as the principal adviser to the National Security
Council and Homeland Security Council for intelligence matters
related to the national security; and
(b) Subsection 1.5(b) is amended to read:
"(b)(1) Develop such objectives and guidance for the
Intelligence Community necessary, in the Director's judgment, to
ensure timely and effective collection, processing, analysis, and
dissemination of intelligence, of whatever nature and from whatever
source derived, concerning current and potential threats to the
security of the United States and its interests, and to ensure that
the National Foreign Intelligence Program (NFIP) is structured
adequately to achieve these requirements; and
"(2) Working with the Intelligence Community, ensure that
United States intelligence collection activities are integrated in:
(i) collecting against enduring and emerging national security
intelligence issues; (ii) maximizing the value to the national
security; and (iii) ensuring that
all collected data is available to the maximum extent practicable for
integration, analysis, and dissemination to those who can act on, add
value to, or otherwise apply it to mission needs."
(c) Subsection 1.5(g) is amended to read:
"(g)(1) Establish common security and access standards for
managing and handling intelligence systems, information, and
products, with special emphasis on facilitating:
"(A) the fullest and most prompt sharing of information
practicable, assigning the highest priority to detecting, preventing,
preempting, and disrupting terrorist threats against our homeland,
our people, our allies, and our interests; and
"(B) the establishment of interface standards for an
interoperable information sharing enterprise that facilitates the
automated sharing of intelligence information among agencies within
the Intelligence Community.
"(2) (A) Establish, operate, and direct national centers with