For Immediate Release
[…] The Secretary
of the Treasury shall:" and inserting in lieu thereof "The Department
of the Treasury and the Department of Homeland Security. The
Secretary of the Treasury, with respect to subsections (a), (b), and
(c), and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to
subsection (d), shall:";
(ii) in subparagraph (d), after "used against the President"
inserting "or the Vice President"; and
(iii) in subparagraph (d), striking "the Secretary of the
Treasury" both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof in
both places "the Secretary of Homeland Security".
(h) Subsection 2.4(c)(1) is amended by striking "present of former" and inserting in lieu thereof "present or former".
(i) Subsection 3.1 is amended by:
(i) striking "as provided in title 50, United States Code,
section 413" and inserting in lieu thereof "implemented in accordance
with applicable law, including title V of the Act"; and
(ii) striking "section 662 of the Foreign Assistance Act of
1961 as amended (22 U.S.C. 2422), and section 501 of the National
Security Act of 1947, as amended (50 U.S.C. 413)," and inserting in
lieu thereof "applicable law, including title V of the Act,".