For Immediate Release
[…] law enforce-ment activities, and integration of such activities among
departments and agencies) relating to such matters.
"(B) The countering of terrorism within the United States, or
against citizens of the United States, our allies, and our interests
abroad, is hereby determined to be a matter of the highest national
security priority for purposes of subparagraph (2)(A) of this
subsection."
"(3) Ensure that appropriate agencies and departments have
access to and receive all-source intelligence support needed to
perform independent, alternative analysis."
(d) Subsection 1.5(m) is amended to read:
"(m)(1) Establish policies, procedures, and mechanisms that
translate intelligence objectives and priorities approved by the
President into specific guidance for the Intelligence Community.
"(2) In accordance with objectives and priorities approved by
the President, establish collection requirements for the Intelligence
Community, determine collection priorities, manage collection
tasking, and resolve conflicts in the tasking of national collection
assets (except when otherwise directed by the President or when the
Secretary of Defense exercises collection tasking authority under
plans and arrangements approved by the Secretary of Defense and the
Director) of the Intelligence Community."
"(3) Provide advisory tasking concerning collection of
intelligence information to elements of the United States Government
that have information collection capabilities and are not
organizations within the Intelligence Community.
"(4) The responsibilities in subsections 1.5(m)(2) and