For Immediate Release
[…] plans and arrangements approved by the Secretary of Defense and the
Director) of the Intelligence Community."
"(3) Provide advisory tasking concerning collection of
intelligence information to elements of the United States Government
that have information collection capabilities and are not
organizations within the Intelligence Community.
"(4) The responsibilities in subsections 1.5(m)(2) and
(3) apply, to the maximum extent consistent with applicable
law, whether information is to be collected inside or outside the
United States."
(e) Subsection 1.6(a) is amended to read:
"(a) The heads of all departments and agencies shall:
"(1) Unless the Director provides otherwise, give the Director
access to all foreign intelligence, counter-intelligence, and
national intelligence, as defined in the Act, that is relevant to
transnational terrorist threats and weapons of mass destruction
proliferation threats, including such relevant intelligence derived
from activities of the FBI, DHS, and any other department or agency,
and all other information that is related to the national security or
that otherwise is required for the performance of the Director's
duties, except such information that is prohibited by law, by the
President, or by the Attorney General acting under this order at the
direction of the President from being provided to the Director. The
Attorney General shall agree to procedures with the Director pursuant
to section 3(5)(B) of the Act no later than 90 days after the
issuance of this order that ensure the Director receives all such
information;
"(2) support the Director in developing the NFIP;
"(3) ensure that any intelligence and operational systems and
architectures of their departments and agencies
are consistent with national intelligence requirements set by the
Director and all applicable information sharing and security