For Immediate Release
[…] Executive Order 12333 is further amended as follows:
(a) The preamble is amended by, after "amended", inserting "(Act)".
(b) Subsection 1.3(a)(4) is amended by, after "governments", inserting "and organizations".
(c) Subsection 1.4(a) is amended by, after "needed by the President", inserting "and, in the performance of Executive functions, the Vice President,".
(d) Subsection 1.7(c) is amended by striking "the Director of Central Intelligence and" and by striking "their respective" and inserting "its".
(e) Subsection 1.8(c) is amended by, after "agreed upon", inserting "by".
(f) Subsection 1.8(i) is amended by striking "and through" and inserting in lieu thereof "through".
(g) Subsection 1.10 is amended by:
(i) striking "The Department of the Treasury. The Secretary
of the Treasury shall:" and inserting in lieu thereof "The Department
of the Treasury and the Department of Homeland Security. The
Secretary of the Treasury, with respect to subsections (a), (b), and
(c), and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to
subsection (d), shall:";
(ii) in subparagraph (d), after "used against the President"
inserting "or the Vice President"; and
(iii) in subparagraph (d), striking "the Secretary of the
Treasury" both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof in
both places "the Secretary of Homeland Security".