106th Congress
[…] The National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), which
created CIA, imposed restrictions upon the movement of appropriated
funds within and between intelligence accounts. The Committee is
concerned that the practices of CIA may not comply with the letter or
the spirit
of the Act. The Committee notes that similar problems also are
evident in other NFIP programs; however, the impact seems to be most
pervasive within the CIA, especially in terms of the effect on "core"
mission.
Reprogramming
For movement of funds from one intelligence activity to another
within an account, section 504(a)(3) (50 U.S.C. 414(a)(3)) of the
National Security Act requires that:
(A) the activity to be funded is a higher priority intelligence or
intelligence-related activity;
(B) the need for funds for such activity is based on unforeseen
requirements; and
(C) the Director of Central Intelligence, the Secretary of Defense,
or the Attorney General, as appropriate, has notified the appropriate
congressional committees of the intent to make such funds available for
such activity.
The movement of money from one activity to another within an
intelligence account has been made subject to some accommodation between
the agencies and Congress. Heretofore, for example, Congress has allowed
the reprogramming of money below a certain dollar threshold to proceed