Find a Security Clearance Job!

Military


F-16 Fighting Falcon

Specifications
Primary Function Multirole fighter
Builder Lockheed Martin Corp.
ModelF-16C/DF-16 Block 50
Power Plant one Pratt and Whitney F100-PW-200/220/229 or
one General Electric F110-GE-100/129
One Pratt & Whitney F100-PW-200/220/229 or
One General Electric F110-GE-100/129
Thrust 27,000 pounds(12,150 kilograms) F110-GE-129 29,500 lb
F100-PW-229 29,100 lb
Length 49 feet, 5 inches /
(14.8 meters)
49.3 ft /
15.03 m
Height 16 feet /
(4.8 meters)
16.7 ft /
5.09 m
Wingspan 32 feet, 8 inches (9.8 meters)32.8 ft /
10.0 m
Wing area 300 sq ft /
27.87 sq m
Speed 1,500 mph (Mach 2 at altitude)1,500 mph
(Mach 2 at altitude)
Ceiling Above 50,000 feet (15 kilometers)
Weight empty20,300 lb /
9,207.9 kg
Maximum Takeoff Weight 37,500 pounds (16,875 kilograms) 48,000 lb /
21,772 kg
Combat Radius [F-16C]
  • 740 nm (1,370 km)
    w/ 2 2,000-lb bombs + 2 AIM-9 + 1,040 US gal external tanks
  • 340 nm (630 km)
    w/ 4 2,000-lb bombs + 2 AIM-9 + 340 US gal external tanks
  • 200 nm (370 km) + 2 hr 10 min patrol
    w/ 2 AIM-7 + 2 AIM-9 + 1,040 US gal external tanks
  • Range Over 2,100 nm (2,425 mi; 3,900 km)1,740 n. mi
    Fuel
    Single-Seat Two-Seat
    370 Gal 600 Gal 370 Gal 600 Gal
    Internal 7,000 7,000 5,700 5,700
    External 5,000 8,000 5,000 8,000
    TOTAL * 10,000 13,000 8,700 11,700
    Fuel on 3 & 7 5,000 5,000 5,000 5,000
    Conformal 3,000 3,000 3,000 3,000
    * less 2,000 lbs for takeoff & landing
    Internal fuel

    5,920 lb /
    2,685.2 kg
    Armament One M-61A1 20mm multibarrel cannon with 500 rounds; external stations can carry up to six air-to-air missiles, conventional air-to-air and air-to-surface munitions and electronic countermeasure pods.

    MK MK AGM AGM CBU CBU CBU CBU GBU GBU GBU AIM AIM 20
    82 84 65 88 87 89 97 103 10 12 31 9 120 MM
    6 2 2 500
    2 2 2 500
    2 2 2 500
    2 2 2 500
    4 2 2 500
    4 2 2 500
    4 2 2 500
    4 2 2 500
    2 2 2 500
    6 2 2 500
    4 2 2 500
    2 4 500
    6 500
    Systems
  • AN/APG-66 pulsed-Doppler radar F-16 A/B
  • AN/APG-68 pulsed-Doppler radar F-16 C/D
  • AN/APG-80 AESA radar F-16IN / F-16 Block 60

  • AN/AAQ-13 LANTIRN NAVIGATION POD
  • AN/AAQ-14 LANTIRN/SHARPSHOOTER
  • AN/AAQ-20 PATHFINDER NAVIGATION POD
  • AN/AAS-35 PAVE PENNY LASER SPOT TRACKER POD
  • AN/ASQ-213 HARM TARGETING SYSTEM POD

  • AN/ALQ-119 ECM POD
  • AN/ALQ-131 ECM POD
  • AN/ALQ-178 internal ECM
  • AN/ALQ-184 ECM POD

  • AN/ALR-56M threat warning receiver [F-16C/D Block 50/52]
  • AN/ALR-69 radar warning system (RWR)
  • AN/ALR-74 radar warning system (RWR) [replaces AN/ALR-69]

  • AN/ALE-40 chaff/flare dispenser
  • AN/ALE-47 chaff/flare dispenser

  • Unit cost $FY98
    [Total Program]
    F-16C/D, $26.9 million [final order]
    Crew F-16C: one; F-16D: one or two
    Date Deployed January 1979
    Total Production
    [for USAF]
    1-seat
    F-16 A&C
    2-seat
    F-16 B&D
    TOTAL
    Block 1212243
    Block 58927116
    Block 1014525170
    Block 1540946455
    Block 2520935244
    Block 3036048408
    Block 3256561
    Block 4023431265
    Block 4215047197
    Block 5017528203
    Block 52421254
    F-16A/B674121795
    F-16C/D1,2162051,421
    TOTAL1,8903262,216
    F-16C Block 50 currently in production
    Final 3 aircraft ordered in FY1998
    15 aircraft to be delivered after 01 Jan 99
    2216 US aircraft delivered March 2001 - Final aircraft

    4,300 aircraft total production - April 2006
    4,400 aircraft total production - March 2006
    Inventory 1996 total inventory = 1,450
    2009 total inventory = 1,280 F-16C/D,
    PMAI
    Primary Mission Aircraft Inventory
    246 Air Combat Command
    126 Pacific Air Forces
    72 US Air Forces Europe
    60 Air Force Reserve
    315 Air National Guard
    105 Air National Guard Air Defense Force
    924 TOTAL

    Only combat-coded aircraft
    Excludes development/ test, attrition reserve, depot maintenance, and training aircraft.


    1998 to 2004
    ANG Active Duty
    Block 2524.7%4.1%
    Block 3052.0%10.6%
    Block 322.4%2.9%
    Block 402.0%42.3%
    Block 4214.6%7.1%
    Block 500.0%25.1%
    Block 523.9%7.9%



    NEWSLETTER
    Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list