Find a Security Clearance Job!

Military


US Forces Order of Battle - 26 May



US CENTCOM - Ground Forces

DivisionBrigadeBattalionPersonnelEquipment
TOTAL~ 96,000
Combined Joint Task Force Consequence Management
101st Chemical Co
37th Engineer BN (FWD)
Combined Joint Task Force, Horn of Africa~ 1,600
Headquarters Bn, 2nd Marine Division400
Command Logistics Element [MARFORRES]~ 300
element 87th Corps Support BN
element 40th Signal BN
element 5th Special Forces Group~ 800
Special Operations Command Central (SOCENT) 250
U/I SOF Unit [In Iraq]100
720th Special Tactics Group
24th Special Tactics Sq
75th Ranger Rgt
1st BN, 75th Ranger Rgt
element 5th Special Forces Group
element, 160th Special Operations Aviation Rgt
3rd BN, 160th SOAR~ 100
Third United States Army [ARCENT]
Command Element, Third United States Army [ARCENT] 2,500
2nd BN, 43rd Air Defense Artillery Rgt ? - Patriot
5th BN, 52nd Air Defense Artillery Rgt ? - Patriot
7th Sqdn, 6th Cavalry ? - AH-64D
? - UH-60L
402nd Civil Affairs BN
1st BN, 124th Infantry Rgt 564
2nd BN, 124th Infantry Rgt 564
3rd BN, 124th Infantry Rgt 564
1st BN, 152nd Infantry Rgt 650
1st BN, 162nd Infantry Rgt [w/ NCWG 1]
1st BN, 179th Infantry Rgt 300
1st BN, 293rd Infantry Rgt 670
201st Military Intelligence BN ~ 350
203rd Military Intelligence BN ~ 350
325th Military Intelligence BN ~ 350
Element 1st Space BN JTAG
6th Transportation BN
24th Transportation BN
3rd Medical Command
4th Psychological Operations Grp ? - Patriot
800th Military Police BDE 2,300
3rd Personnel Command
Coalition/Joint Task Force - Kuwait
PATRIOT Task Force 85
Element 3 BN, 43rd Air Defense Artillery? - Patriot
Element 2 BN, 1st Air Defense Artillery? - Patriot
ARCENT - Kuwait
Combat Equipment BN - KW
Det. 831st Transportation BN 11
ARCENT - Qatar
Combat Equipment BN - Qatar
Det. 831st Transportation BN 11
PATRIOT Task Force 85
Element 3 BN, 43rd Air Defense Artillery ? - Patriot
Element 2 BN, 1st Air Defense Artillery? - Patriot
ARCENT - Saudi Arabia
PATRIOT Task Force 85
Element 3 BN, 43rd Air Defense Artillery ? - Patriot
Element 2 BN, 1st Air Defense Artillery? - Patriot
7th Transportation Group ~ 2,000
10th Transportation BN
U/I Air Defense Artillery unit in Jordan~2,000 ? - Patriot
U/I Infantry Unit564
416th Engineer Command
459th Engineer Co (MRB)
671st Engineer Co (MRB)
122nd Engineer BN 500
724th Engineer BN 500
377th Theater Support Command ~ 320
43rd Area Support Group
68th Corps Support BN
335th Theater Signal Command
63rd Signal BN ~ 500
151st Signal BN 400
11th Signal BDE 1,300
54th Signal BN
86th Signal BN
Command Element, V Corps ~ 1,500
69th Air Defense Artillery BDE [In Israel as part of Juniper Cobra]
5-7th Air Defense Artillery BN [In Turkey]500? - Patriot
Task Force 11th Aviation
2nd Sqdn, 6th Cavalry45021 - AH-64A
?4 UH-60
6th Sqdn, 6th Cavalry21 - AH-64D
3rd BN, 58th Aviation
3rd BN, 158th Aviation
5th BN, 158th Aviation ? - UH-60
7th BN, 159th Aviation
17th Field Artillery BDE~ 2,000
1st BN, 18th Field Artillery Rgt
5th BN, 3rd Field Artillery Rgt
75th Exploitation Task Force [75th Field Artillery BDE]~ 2,000
2nd BN, 18th Field Artillery Rgt 200
3rd BN, 13th Field Artillery Rgt
2nd BN, 4th Field Artillery Rgt
30th Medical BDE
62nd Medical BDE 1,300
205th Military Intelligence BDE
18th Military Police BDE [Task Force Vigilant Justice]
709th Military Police BN
22nd Signal BDE
17th Signal BN
32nd Signal BN
440th Signal BN
1st Corps Support Command
XVIII Airborne Corps Artillery
2nd BN, 4th Field Artillery Rgt
1st BN, 14th Field Artillery Rgt
3rd BN, 27th Field Artillery Rgt 100
18th Aviation BDE
18th Soldier Support Group
44th Medical BDE
308th Civil Affairs BDE
358th Civil Affairs BDE
2nd BCT, 82nd Airborne Division 4,400
1st BN, 325th Airborne Infantry RGT
2nd BN, 325th Airborne Infantry RGT
3rd BN, 325th Airborne Infantry RGT
307th Engineer BN
1st BN, 82nd Aviation RGT
407th Forward Support BN
313th Military Intelligence BN
173rd Airborne Brigade 4,000
1st BN, 508th Infantry (Airborne)
2nd BN, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
173rd Eng Det
173rd BDE Recon Co
501st FSC
Battery D, 3-319th Abn Field Artillery
3rd Armored Cavalry Rgt ~ 5,000
1st Sq
2nd Sq
3rd Sq
4th Sq
Support Sq
2nd Armored Cavalry Rgt
1st Sq
2nd Sq
3rd Sq
4th Sq
Support Sq
3rd Corps Support Command
19th Corps Material Management Center
7th Corps Support Group
181st Transportation BN
16th Corps Support Group
485th Corps Support BN
10th Mountain Division~ 500
Co B, 2nd BN, 14th Infantry RGT~ 100
elements, 10th Military Police BN
Battery C, 2nd BN, 15th Field Artillery Rgt [w/ 173rd ABN]
3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized) ~ 18,000241 - M1 MBT
290 - M2 BFV
103rd Military Intelligence BN
123rd Signal BN
1st BN, 3rd Air Defense Artillery RGT24 - M6 BL
36 - Avenger
1st BDE, 3rd Infantry Div 58 M1 MBT
116 M2 BFV
2nd BN, 7th Infantry Rgt
3rd BN, 7th Infantry Rgt
3rd BN, 69th Armor Rgt
2nd BDE, 3rd Infantry Div 5,000 116 M1 MBT
58 M2 BFV
3rd BN, 15th Infantry Rgt
1st BN, 64th Armor Rgt
4th BN, 64th Armor Rgt
E Trp, 9th Cavalry Rgt
3rd BDE, 3rd Infantry Div 5,000 58 M1 MBT
116 M2 BFV
1st BN, 30th Infantry Rgt
1st BN, 15th Infantry Rgt
2nd BN, 69th Armor Rgt
D Troop, 10th Cavalry Rgt
Aviation BDE, 3rd Infantry Div
1st BN, 3rd Aviation RGT24 AH-64D
2nd BN, 3rd Aviation RGT40 - UH-60
4 - EH-60
3rd Sq, 7th Cavalry RGT9 M1 MBT
16 OH-58D
3rd Infantry Div Artillery (DIVARTY)
1st BN, 9th Field Artillery Rgt 18 - M109
1st BN, 10th Field Art. Rgt 18 - M109
1st BN, 41st Field Artillery Rgt 18 - M109
1st BN, 39th Field Artillery Rgt 18 - MLRS
Engineer BDE, 3rd Infantry Div
10th Engineer BN
11th Engineer BN
317th Engineer BN
DISCOM, 3rd Infantry Div
92nd Chemical Co
3rd FWD Support BN
26th FWD Support BN
203rd Forward Support BN
603rd Aviation Support BN
703rd Main Support BN ~ 1,100
24th Corps Support Group
3rd Soldier Support BN
87th Corps Support BN
92nd Engineer BN (Combat)
260th Quartermaster BN (PS)
559th Quartermaster BN (WS)
101st Airborne Division ~ 16,000
2nd BN, 44th Air Defense Artillery Rgt 48 - Avenger
86th Combat Support Hospital
326th Engineer BN
311th Military Intelligence BN
501st Signal BN
1st BDE, 101st Airborne Division
1st BN, 327th Infantry Rgt
2nd BN, 327th Infantry Rgt
3rd BN, 327th Infantry Rgt
2nd BDE, 101st Airborne Division
1st BN, 502nd Infantry Rgt
2nd BN, 502nd Infantry Rgt
3rd BN, 502nd Infantry Rgt
3rd BDE, 101st Airborne Division
1st BN, 187th Infantry Rgt
2nd BN, 187th Infantry Rgt
3rd BN, 187th Infantry Rgt
101st Aviation BDE
2nd BN, 17th Cavalry Rgt 32 - OH-58D
1st BN, 101st Aviation Rgt 24 - AH-64D
2nd BN, 101st Aviation Rgt 24 - AH-64D
3rd BN, 101st Aviation Rgt 24 - AH-64D
6th BN, 101st Aviation Rgt 24 - UH-60
159th Aviation BDE
4th BN, 101st Aviation Rgt 24 - UH-60L
5th BN, 101st Aviation Rgt 30 - UH-60
7th BN, 101st Aviation Rgt 48 - CH-47
9th BN, 101st Aviation Rgt 30 - UH-60
DIVARTY, 101st Airborne Division
1st BN, 320th Field Artillery Rgt 18 - M119
2nd BN, 320th Field Artillery Rgt 18 - M119
3rd BN, 320th Field Artillery Rgt 18 - M119
DISCOM, 101st Airborne Division
63rd Chemical Co
8th BN, 101st Aviation Rgt
426th Forward Support BN
526th Forward Support BN
626th Forward Support BN
801st Main Support BN
elements, 1st Armored Division
1-1st Cavalry
123rd Main Support BN
141st Signal BN
1st BN, 4th Air Defense Artillery RGT
501st Military Intelligence BN
1st BDE, 1st Armored Division
1st BN, 36th Infantry RGT
1st BN, 37th Armor RGT
2nd BN, 37th Armor RGT
2nd BDE, 1st Armored Division
1st BN, 6th Infantry RGT
2nd BN, 6th Infantry RGT
1st BN, 36th Armor RGT
3rd BCT, 1st Armored Division
2nd BN, 70th Armor RGT [w/ 3rd ID]~ 300
1st BN, 13th Armor RGT [w/ 4th ID]
1st BN, 41st Infantry RGT~ 300
4th BN, 1st Field Artillery RGT
70th Engineer BN
125th Forward Support BN
C Battery, 1st BN, 4th Air Defense Artillery Rgt
596th Signal Co
Comanche Troop, 1-1st Cavalry
4th BDE, 1st Armored Division
1st BN, 501st Aviation RGT
1st BN, 501st Aviation RGT
127th Aviation Support BN
DIVARTY, 1st Armored Division
2nd BN, 3rd Field Artillery RGT
4th BN, 27th Field Artillery RGT
1st BN, 94th Field Artillery RGT
DIVENG, 1st Armored Division
16th Engineer BN
40th Engineer BN
DISCOM, 1st Armored Division
501st Forward Support BN
47th Forward Support BN
127th Area Support BN
Task Force Ironhorse 4,000
5th Engineer BN (MECH) 500
13th Corps Support Command3,000
21st Theater Support Command
51st Maintenance BN
1st Infantry Division ~ 1,800
1st BN, 26th Infantry Rgt
121st Signal BN
701st Maintenance Support BN
3rd BDE, 1st Infantry Division [w/ 173rd ABN as TF] ~ 300
1st BN, 63rd Armor Rgt
2nd BN, 63rd Armor Rgt
Co B, 2nd BN, 2nd Infantry Rgt
1st BN, 6th Field Artillery Rgt
201st Forward Support BN
4th Infantry Division [Mechanized]
1st BN, 44th Air Defense Artillery Rgt
104th Military Intelligence BN
124th Signal BN
1st BDE, 4th Infantry Division
1st BN, 22nd Infantry Rgt 44 - M2 BFV
3 - M4 V2V
1st BN, 66th Armor Rgt 44 - M1-A2
3rd BN, 66th Armor Rgt 44 - M1-A2
299th Engineer Rgt
2nd BDE, 4th Infantry Division 88 - M1 MBT
2nd BN, 8th Infantry Rgt 43 - M2 BFV
3 - M4 V2V
1st BN, 67th Armor Rgt 44 - M1-A2
3rd BN, 67th Armor Rgt 44 - M1-A2
588th Engineer Rgt
3rd BDE, 4th Infantry Division ~ 3,800
1st BN, 8th Infantry Rgt 43 - M2 BFV
3 - M4 V2V
1st BN, 12th Infantry Rgt 43 - M2 BFV
3 - M4 V2V
1st BN, 68th Armor Rgt 44 - M1 MBT
4th Engineer Rgt
4th Aviation BDE, 4th Infantry Division
1st BN, 4th Aviation Rgt ? - AH-64D
2nd BN, 4th Aviation Rgt ? - UH-60
1st BN, 10th Cavalry Rgt 27 - M1 MBT
39 - M3 CFV
8 - OH-58D
DIVARTY, 4th Infantry Division
3rd BN, 16th Field Artillery Rgt
2ndd BN, 20th Field Artillery Rgt
3rd BN, 29th Field Artillery Rgt
4th BN, 42nd Field Artillery Rgt
DICOM, 4th Infantry Division
4th Forward Support BN
64th Forward Support BN
204th Forward Support BN
704th Forward Support BN
404th Forward Support BN
Marine Forces CENTCOM [MARCENT]
8th Communications BN
2nd Reconnaissance BN
2nd Combat Engineer BN
I Marine Expeditionary Force~ 58,000
7th Engineer Support BN
6th Communications BN
1st Radio BN
3rd BN, 25th Marine RGT
2nd BN, 23rd Marine RGT~ 1,000
4th Amphibious Assault BN~ 650213 - AAVP7
14 - AAVC7
6 - AAVR7
15th Marine Expeditionary Unit1,5004 M1A1
26th Marine Expeditionary Unit1,5004 M1A1
1st Marine Division
2nd BN, 11th Marines24 - M198
1st Marine Regiment6,000
3rd BN, 1st Marines1,000
1st BN, 4th Marines
1st Light Armored Recon BN60 - LAV-25
16 - LAV-T
16 - LAV-L
8 - LAV-M
6 - LAV-R
3rd Light Armored Recon BN60 - LAV-25
16 - LAV-T
16 - LAV-L
8 - LAV-M
6 - LAV-R
7th Marine Regiment~7,000
1st BN, 7th Marines
3rd BN, 7th Marines1,000
3rd BN, 4th Marines
3rd BN, 11th Marines1,00024 - M198
1st Tank BN58 - M1A1
5th Marine Regiment6,000
1st BN, 5th Marines1,100
2nd BN, 5th Marines
3rd BN, 5th Marines
2nd Marine Expeditionary Brigade7,500
1st BN, 2nd Marines
3rd BN, 2nd Marines
2nd BN, 8th Marines
1st BN, 10th Marines24 - M198
2nd Amphibious Assault BN213 - AAVP7

14 - AAVC7
6 - AAVR7
2nd Combat Engineer BN
2nd Recon BN
2nd Light Armored Recon BN60 - LAV-25
16 - LAV-T
16 - LAV-L
8 - LAV-M
6 - LAV-R
4th Light Armored Recon BN60 - LAV-25
16 - LAV-T
16 - LAV-L
8 - LAV-M
6 - LAV-R
2nd Tank BN58 - M1A1
8th Tank BN58 - M1A1
1st Force Service Support Group
1st Supply BN
1st Maintenance BN
1st Dental BN
1st Medical BN
1st Transportation Support BN
2nd Force Service Support Group
8th Engineer Support BN
2nd Military Police BN
2nd Medical BN
2nd Supply BN
2nd Transportation BN
4th Force Service Support Group
6th Engineer Support BN
II Marine Expeditionary Force~ 11,000
Headquarters BN
2nd BN, 6th Marines
Royal Marines [UK]
3 Commando BDE~ 4,000
40 Commando
42 Commando
British Army
1 UK Armored Division ~ 26,000
Queen's Dragoon Guards
1 General Support RGT
2 Close Support RGT
2 BN, Royal Elect & Mech Eng
1 Close Support Medical RGT
5 Close Support Medical RGT
28 Engineer RGT
1 BN, Royal Military Police
element, 33 Explosive Ordnance Disposal Rgt
element, 30 Signal Rgt
7 Armoured BDE
Royal Scots Dragoon Guards60 - Challenger 2
2nd Royal Tank RGT60 - Challenger 2
1st BN "The Black Watch"? - Warrior
1st BN Royal RGT of Fusiliers? - Warrior
element, 1 BN Irish Guards? - Warrior
element, Queen's Royal Lancers
element, 1st BN The Light Infantry? - Warrior
3rd RGT Royal Horse Artillery32 - AS 90
32 Armoured Engineer RGT
element, 26 RGT Royal Artillery
element, 38 Engineer RGT
16 Air Assault BDE~ 1,400
1st BN, The Royal Irish RGT
1st BN, The Parachute RGT
3rd BN, The Parachute RGT
7 (Para) RGT Royal Horse Artillery18 - 105mm
Household Cavalry RGT
3rd RGT Army Air Corps
13 Air Assault Support RGT
16 Close Support Medical RGT
102 Logistics BDE
33 Field Hospital
34 Field Hospital
4 General Support Med RGT
3rd BN, Royal Elec & Mech Eng
6 Supply RGT, Royal Logistic Corps
7 Transport RGT, Royal Logistic Corps
17 Port & Maritime RGT, Royal Logistic Corps
23 Pioneer RGT, Royal Logistic Corps
24 RGT, Royal Logistic Corps
5 RGT, Royal Military Police
elements, 11 EOD RGT
elements, 12 Engineer BDE
Australian Army
Element C Sq, 5th Aviation RGT2503 - CH-47
Element Army2502 - LCM-8
16 Air Defence Rgt250
Special Forces Task Group
U/I Sq, Special Air Service150
element, Incident Response RGT
element, 4 RAR Commando100
Czech Army
4th NBC Defense Co [C/JTFCM]~ 400
German Army
750th NBC Defense BN [C/JTFCM]
Slovakian Army
U/I Chemical Warfare Co~ 69


US CENTCOM - Air Forces

Unit Squadron Location Aircraft Personnel
TOTAL~ 518? 23,000
Land Based Aircraft
75 Sq [RAAF Tindal]14 - F/A-18 250
36 Sq [RAAF Richmond] 2 - C-130H 150
37 Sq [RAAF Richmond] 1 - C-130J
92 Wing [RAAF Edinburgh] 2 - P-3C 150
157th Fighter Sq15 - F-16 CD~ 400
190th Fighter SqKuwait? - A-10~ 200
15th Reconnaissance Sq? - RQ-1
38th Rescue Sq
57th Rescue Sq~ 50
58th Rescue Sq? - H-60~ 75
66th Rescue Sq? - H-60~ 110
20th Special Operations Sq? - MH-53M
No. 216 Squadron [UK RAF]1 - L-1011 Tristar? 50
U/I Unit3 - UC-12M
133rd Airlift Wing ~ 300
139th Airlift Wing ~ 200
22nd Air Refueling Wing10 - KC-135 ~ 800
100th Air Refueling Wing ~ 200
element, 9th Reconnaissance WingRAF Fairford? - U-2S
element 193rd Special Operations Wing ? - EC-130E
33rd Fighter Wing 10 - F-15
58th Fighter Sq? - F-15~
52nd Fighter Wing ~ 800
23rd Fighter SqKuwait? - F-16CJ~
81st Fighter SqKuwait? - A-10
23rd Fighter Group
75th Fighter Sq? - A-10~
103rd Fighter Wing 100
111th Fighter Wing 200
457th Air Expeditionary GroupRAF Fairford
U/I UnitJordan
401st Air Expeditionary WingSouda Bay, Crete
351st Air Refueling Sq? - KC-135
U/I Sq, 319th Air Refueling Wing? - KC-135
409th Air Expeditionary GroupBourgas / Sarafovo, Bul.16
U/I Air Refueling Sq, 507 ARW2 - KC-10
U/I UnitConstanta, Rom
39th Air and Space Expeditionary Wing
[Northern Watch]
Incirlik AB, Turkey?1,400
9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force
363rd Air Expeditionary Wing Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia~ 100
390th Fighter Squadron (AEF 7) ? - F-15 ~ 100
14th Fighter Squadron (AEF 7) 18 - F-16J ~ 100
457th Fighter Sq 6 - F-16 ~ 63
363 Expeditionary Airborne Air Control Sq 6 - E-3 AWACS
U/I Air Control Sq 2 - E-8 JSTARS
38th Reconnaissance Sq (AEF 7) 4 - RC-135
U/I Airlift Sq
VAQ 142 ? 2 - EA-6B
99th Reconnaissance Sq (AEF 7) 2 - U-2
U/I MEDEVAC Company 6 - UH-60
No. 11 Squadron [UK RAF] 6 - Tornado F3
No. 25 Squadron [UK RAF] ? - Tornado F3
No. 43 Squadron [UK RAF] ? - Tornado F3
No. 111 Squadron [UK RAF] 4 - Tornado F3
element of, 92nd Air Refueling Wing 12 - KC-135
92nd Air Refueling Sq (AEF 7) 5 - KC-135 ~ 300
40th Air Expeditionary WingDiego Garcia? 22? 1,000
40th Bomb Squadron ? - B-52
20th Bomb Squadron (AEF 7) ? 10 - B-52
462nd Air Expeditionary Group? 12 - KC-135R
386th Air Expeditionary GroupAli Al Salem AB, Kuwait~ 201,500
118th Fighter Sq
320th Exp Aeromedical Evac Sq
41st Electronic Combat Sq (AEF 7) ? - EC-130H
71st Rescue Squadron 2 - HC-130P
No. 9 Squadron [UK RAF] 8 - Tornado GR4
No. 12 Squadron [UK RAF] ? - Tornado GR4
No. 13 Squadron [UK RAF] ? - Tornado GR4
No. 14 Squadron [UK RAF] ? - Tornado GR4
No. 31 Squadron [UK RAF] ? - Tornado GR4
No. 617 Squadron [UK RAF] ? - Tornado GR4
U/I Unit ? - RC-12
U/I Unit ? - RQ-1B
332nd Air Expeditionary Group Al Jaber AB, Kuwait~ 70
332nd Expd Air Sprt Ops Sqdn
332nd Expd Intel Flt
172nd Fighter Sq (AEF 7)12 - A-10~ 195
U/I Fighter Squadron18 - F-15C
U/I unit10 - F-15E
22nd Fighter Squadron8 - F-16~ 300
189th Airlift Squadron8 - C-130~ 268
332nd Expd Rescue Sqdn2 - HH-60G
U/I element, 552nd Air Control Wing 7 - E-3 AWACS
355th Air Expeditionary Group Masirah AB, Oman~ 25
U/I Unit? 6 - KC-135R
U/I element, 911th Airlift Wing ? 8 - C-130 ~ 77
4th Special Operations Squadron ? 6 - AC-130U
8th Special Operations Squadron ? - MC-130E
320th Air Expeditionary WingSeeb IAP, Oman?
U/I Fighter Squadron? -
778 Exp Airlift Sq? - C-130
189th Airlift Sq (AEF 7)? - C-130
405th Air Expeditionary WingThumrait AB, Oman20 ? 1,000
405th Expeditionary Bomb Sq [Composite] ? - B-1B
U/I Unit4 - E-3A AWACS
U/I Unit5 - KC-135R
U/I Unit1 - C-130
U/I element, 55th Wing ? - RC-135
No. 201 Squadron1 - Nimrod MR2
No. 206 Squadron1 - Nimrod MR2
element 28th Bomb Wing 8 - B-1B
element of 34th Bomb Sq ? - B-1B
element of 37th Bomb Sq ? - B-1B
379th Air Expeditionary WingAl Udeid AB, Qatar? 29? 3,500
U/I unit ? - F-16
379th Expeditionary Air Refueling Sqdn? 4 - KC-10
44th Expeditionary Air Refueling Sqdn? 4 - KC-10
340th Expeditionary Air Refueling Sqdn? 2 - KC-135R
911th Air Refueling Sqdn~ 2 - KC-135R
U/I Unit, 434th Refueling Wing? 2 - KC-135R~ 94
U/I element, 93rd Air Control Wing? 2 - E-8 JSTARS
8th Fighter Squadron ~ 4 - F-117
element of, 8th Fighter Sq? - F-117
380th Air Expeditionary Wing Al Dhafra AB, UAE11? 500
U/I element, 9th Reconnaissance Wing ? 2 - U-2
11th Recon Sq
15th Recon Sq? - RQ-4
12th Recon Sqdn? 1 - RQ-4
763 Expeditionary Air Refueling Sq? 4 - KC-10
908 Expeditionary Air Refueling Sq? 4 - KC-10




CENTCOM Southwest Asia - Naval Forces

TOTAL PERSONNEL~ 23,000
Ashore
Unit Squadron Aircraft Personnel
TOTAL1,500
Naval Forces Central Command / Fifth Fleet
Clearance Team 3 [RAN]
Destroyer Squadron 50
Combined Task Force 53 CTF-53
Combined Task Force 57 CTF-572 - P-3C? 100
Pacific Tactical Law Enforcement Detachment
Port Security Unit 311
Port Security Unit 313
30th Naval Construction RGT
Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 5~ 650
Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 74~ 350
Amphibious Group 3 [Maritime Prepositioning Force]
Naval Beach Group 1
Amphibious Construction Battalion 1
Beachmaster Unit 1
Explosive Ordnance Disposal Group 1
Naval Coastal Group 1
Inshore Boat Unit 14
Mobile Inshore Undersea Warfare Unit 114
Explosive Ordnance Disposal Unit 2
Amphibious Construction Battalion 2
Amphibious Task Force - East
Assault Craft Unit 4
Amphibious Task Force - West
Assault Craft Unit 5
Afloat / Ashore Naval Aviation
Unit Squadron Aircraft Personnel
TOTAL190~ 4,300
HS817 Sq [RAN]1 - H-3
HM-15 "Blackhawks" 10 - MH-53
HM-5 Blackhawks? - MH-53
VP-1 Screaming Eagles? - P-3? 50
VP-46 Gray Knights ? - P-3C
Det. VQ-1 World Watchers? - EP-3E ARIES II
Det. Two HC-2 Fleet Angels? - UH-3H
? - VH-3A
Det. One HC-4 Black Stallions? - MH-53E
Det A, VMGR 452 ? - KC-130T 69
CVN 68 Nimitz
Carrier Air Wing 11 702,500
VFA-14 Tophatters 12 - F/A-18
VFA-41 Black Aces 12 - F/A-18
VFA-94 Mighty Shrikes12 - F/A-18
VFA-97 Warhawks12 - F/A-18
VAW-117 Wallbangers4 - E-2C
VAQ-135 Black Ravens4 - EA-6B
VS-29 Dragonfires8 - S-3B
VRC-30 Providers Det2 - C-2A
HS-6 Indians4 - SH-60F
2- HH-60H
LHA 1 Tarawa
HMM-161 Greyhawks 12 - CH-46
4 - CH-53E
3 - UH-1N
4 - AH-1W
6 - AV-8
700
Amphibious Task Force - East
Marine Aircraft Group 29 + 90~ 2,500
HMH-464? - CH-53E
HMM-162? - CH-46E
HMM-365? - CH-46E
HML/A-269? - UH-1N
? - AH-1W
VMA-223? - AV-8B II+
VMA-542? - AV-8B II+
Amphibious Task Force - West
3rd Marine Aircraft Wing
Marine Aircraft Group 13
HMM-268? - CH-46E
VMA-211? - AV-8B II+
VMA-311? - AV-8B II+
Marine Aircraft Group 39
HMLA-169? - AH-1W
? - UH-1
Afloat Warships
Group Ship Class Crew VLS Cells
TOTAL~ 20,000449
U/I Submarine [Polish Navy] -0-
HSV-X1 Joint VentureHSV-X1 -0-
PC 9 ChinookPC-139 -0-
PC 10 FireboltPC-139 -0-
SSN 710 AugustaSSN 688 130-0-
SSN 719 ProvidenceSSN 688 13012
SSN 765 MontpelierSSN 688 13012
WHEC 716 DallasWHEC 378'167 -0-
WPB 1309 AquidneckWPB 110'50 -0-
WPB 1318 BaranofWPB 110'50 -0-
WPB 1332 WrangellWPB 110'50 -0-
WPB 1333 AdakWPB 110'50 -0-
WPB 1338 Grande IsleWPB 110'50 -0-
WPB 1343 Bainbridge IslandWPB 110'50 -0-
WPB 1347 Pea IslandWPB 110'50 -0-
WPB 1348 Knight IslandWPB 110'50 -0-
Nimitz Carrier Strike Group5,936507
CVN 68 NimitzCVN 683100-0-
CG 59 NormandyCG 47 364127
CG 65 ChosinCG 47 364127
DDG 62 FitzgeraldDDG 51 32390
DDG 65 BenfoldDDG 51 32390
DD 972 OldendorfDD 968 38261
FFG 60 Rodney M. DavisFFG 7 300-0-
AOE 10 BridgeAOE 6 650-0-
SSN 752 PasadenaSSN 688 13012
Tarawa Amphibious Ready Group1,951
LHA 1 TarawaLHA 1 964-0-
LPD 6 DuluthLPD 4 420-0-
LSD 47 RushmoreLSD 41 400-0-
WHEC 719 BoutwellWHEC 378' 167-0-
Amphibious Task Force - East4,400
LHD 3 KearsargeLHD 1 1,100-0-
LHA 2 SaipanLHA 1 964-0-
LHD 5 BataanLHD 1 1,100-0-
LPD 15 PonceLPD 4 420-0-
LSD 44 Gunston HallLSD 41 400-0-
LSD 48 AshlandLSD 41 400-0-
Amphibious Task Force - West
LHD 4 BoxerLHD 1 1,100-0-
LHD 6 Bonhomme RichardLHD 1 1,100-0-
LPD 7 ClevelandLPD 4 420-0-
LPD 8 DubuqueLPD 4 420-0-
LSD 36 AnchorageLSD 41 350-0-
LSD 45 ComstockLSD 41 413-0-
LSD 52 Pearl HarborLSD 41 400-0-
Mine Countermeasures Division 31270
MCM 12 ArdentMCM 1 85-0-
MCM 13 DextrousMCM 1 85-0-
MHC 60 CardinalMHC 51 50-0-
MHC 61 RavenMHC 51 50-0-
Danish Naval Forces
S 323 SaelenKobben -0-
F 355 Olfert FisherNils Juel90 -0-
Naval Task Group 2003 [Operation Telic]
D 97 EdinburghType 42253 -0-
HMS Grimsby -0-
HMS Ledbury -0-
U/I Submarine -0-
RFA Argus -0-
RFA Fort Rosalie -0-
RFA Fort Austin -0-
RFA Sir Galahad -0-
RFA Sir Tristram -0-
RFA Sir Percivale -0-
RFA Orangeleaf -0-
UK Operation Oracle237
F 85 CumberlandType 22 237-0-
UK Armilla Patrol365
D108 CardiffType 42 253-0-
UK Minesweepers365
M109 BangorSandown 34-0-
M101 SandownSandown 34-0-
M33 BrocklesbyHunt 45-0-
L3004 Sir Bedivere 49-0-
Task Force 1501,000
F 85 NavarraF 81 300-0-
F 218 Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Type 123 230 -0-
F 209 Rheinland-PfalzType 122 181-0-
F 734 VendemiaireType 122 80-0-
DDG 76 Higgins [Double Listed]DDG 51 32390
F 87 ChathamType 22 80-0-
A 14 PatinoA 14 --0-
Maritime Interdiction Operations350
FFH 150 AnzacAnzac 164-0-
FFG 04 DarwinFFG 186-0-
Sealift
T-AKR 287 Algol T-AKR 287 42 -0-
T-AKR 291 Altair T-AKR 287 42 -0-
T-AKR 293 Capella T-AKR 287 42 -0-
T-AKR 304 Pililaau T-AKR 300 42 -0-
T-AKR 305 Brittin T-AKR 300 42 -0-
T-AFS 8 Sirius T-AFS 8 170 -0-
T-AKR 295 Shughart T-AKR 295 26 -0-
T-AKR 300 Bob HopeT-AKR 300 26-0-
T-AKR 312 DahlT-AKR 300 26-0-
Maritime Prepositioning Squadron 1~ 250
Maritime Prepositioning Force
T-AK 3005 SS Sgt. Matej Kocak61-0-
T-AK 3006 SS Pfc. Eugene A. Obregon61-0-
T-AK 3007 SS Maj. Stephen W. Pless61-0-
T-AK 3008 MV 2nd Lt. John P. Bobo62-0-
T-AK 3015 USNS 1st Lt. Harry L. Martin 24-0-
Maritime Prepositioning Squadron 2~ 450
Maritime Prepositioning Force
T-AK 3000 MV Cpl. Louis J. Hauge Jr.25-0-
T-AK 3001 MV Pfc. William B. Baugh25-0-
T-AK 3002 MV Pfc. James Anderson Jr.25-0-
T-AK 3003 MV 1st Lt. Alex Bonnyman25-0-
T-AK 3004 MV Pvt. Franklin J. Phillips 25-0-
T-AK 3017 USNS Gysgt Fred W. Stockham 26-0-
Combat Prepositioning Force
T-AK 2062 MV American Cormorant? 25-0-
T-AK 4496 MV LTC John U.D. Page22-0-
T-AK 4544 Sgt. Edward A. Carter, Jr.22-0-
Logistics Prepositioning Force
T-AK 4638 Pitsenbarger23-0-
T-AK 4396 MV Bernard F. Fisher? 25-0-
T-AK 9655 MV Green Ridge? 25-0-
T-AOT 5084 Chesapeake? 75-0-
T-AO 187 USNS Henry J. Kaiser82-0-
Afloat Prepositioning Ship Squadron FOUR424
T-AFS 9 Spica 170-0-
T-AKR 295 Shughart 26-0-
T-AKR 296 Gordon 26-0-
T-AKR 297 Yano 26-0-
T-AKR 298 Gilliland 26-0-
T-AKR 310 Watson 26-0-
T-AKR 315 Watkins 26-0-
T-AO 193 Diehl 124-0-
T-ATF 168 Catawba 20-0-
TSV-1X Spearhead 20-0-




NEWSLETTER
Join the GlobalSecurity.org mailing list